Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Dunlan Keep

"Stronghold of the Veterans..."

Dunlan Keep was erected centuries ago as a home for retired commanders of the Wyethian army. It is a citadel, surrounded by a multitude of smaller keeps and minor strongholds, each with a small parcel of farmable land enclosed within its borders. As such, Dunlan Keep is more a small city than an individual outpost. It is technically a holding of Wyeth, and its lords are vassals to the king, however they are not called upon in times of war, and they do not pay a tax to the crown.   They are, in effect, self sufficient and nearly sovereign (minus the lip service to fealty to the crown). The only law that is held fast within its borders is that the occupants will never take up arms against the crown or revolt in any manner. Beyond that, they're free to negotiate whatever they wish with their neighbors (which are primarily farms and a few mines).   Depending on the respectability of the current king of Wyeth, the ex-military nobles of Dunlan Keep sometimes attend court (and sometimes, notably, don't). Some of the more nefarious kings in Wyeth's history have feared the possibility of revolt from within their territories, but none so much as an uprising from Dunlan Keep.   The veterans of the Keep and its sister strongholds volunteered to defend farmlands loyal to the crown during the uprising led by the Barony of Rocha. They proved themselves, at this time, more than capable, and amongst the finest soldiers of any age, constantly besting youthful enemies with inferior training.  

The Infirmary of St. Morland

  Dulan Keep is also known for its attached hospital (St. Morland's), one of the finest in all the land, where not only are the infirm amongst the retired residents treated, but also those of a different subset. The keep is famous for its isolation ward, where royal or noble (titled) victims of strange diseases and maladies are treated, particularly those afflicted with dangerous and communicable illnesses. St. Morland's currently holds a compliment of twenty-five "leprous" knights of Wyeth, isolated from all other patients. It is rumored that these knights were afflicted during a mission in Golthien where they attempted (and failed) to take a holding of Lentokk. Some say they were stricken by the Lentokki God Kings themselves, though others believe the cause to be something far more bizarre and sinister. In any case, the knights have been sworn to secrecy, and very few beyond them know the truth of the matter.  
Dunlan Keep

Demographics

Predominantly human, as most soldiers (officers) of Wyeth are pulled from royal or noble blood. There are some notable half-elves in the mix, but they're still fairly rare.

Government

Militocracy (old habits die hard) in the form of a ranked council of "elders."

Defences

The former soldiers of Wyeth still stand ready for combat, if ever the need arises. Of the population, at least 800-1000 of those within its walls are capable combatants.

Industry

Dulan Keep controls numerous acres of farm land, and at least ten mines.

Infrastructure

Dulan Keep is outfitted with most modern amenities, including a sewer system and aqueduct, along with mills to keep the water moving. On top of that, the keep's attached hospital is one of the best in the entire kingdom.

Assets

The keep is fully stocked with arms and equipment and can withstand a prolonged siege if the need were to arise.

Guilds and Factions

There are no known guilds represented in the keep or its surrounding structures. There are members of several ordained societies of nobles and knights. Some secret societies even have a bit of a foothold within the walls of the keep.

History

Established by RIkan Wyeth as a home for retired soldiers, Dulan Keep has stood, in peace, for several centuries.

Architecture

Stone masonry on nearly all structures.

Geography

Situated at the northwestern tip of Hariel Majour, Dunlan Keep serves as a sort of "lookout" point for traffic along the Spectral Sea.

Natural Resources

Dunlan Keep is relatively self-sufficient, with much farmable land surrounding the keep itself. Beyond this, the residents manage to pull significant wood from the nearby forests.

Alternative Name(s)
Sunset Point, "The Retirement Village"
Type
Citadel
Population
1,500 plus 800 seasonal farmers.
Inhabitant Demonym
Wyethians
Location under
Hariel Majour
Owner/Ruler
The Kingdom of Wyeth
Owning Organization
Wyeth

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!