Sovranty of Lozar

Proper Name:  Sovranty of Lozar

Ruler:  Lord Darrian, Regent of Lozar [LG male human, fighter 12]

Government:  Feudal monarchy/representative republic with the monarch balanced by the Chamber of Lords and the Sixteen Speakers. 

Cities:  New Kirinal  (M), City of Molndal (M), Free City of Osarrus (M), City of Talinside Bay (M), City of Ballinamore (M), Razun (LC), Eladriel (SC), Kul , (SC), Magus Valley  (SC)

Resources:  Foodstuffs, wood, wine, gems (II, III), silver, weapons, ocean and road trade nexus

Population:

Dominant
Human

Minority
Dwarf, Elf, Halfling

Enclave
Gnome, Half-Orc, Tiefling, Soulforged, Genasi, Goblin

Groups
Dragonborn, Drow, Aasimar, Lizardfolk

Law: LG

Allies:  Ural , Freal Numor , Aldarion , Akelian League, Osiran

Enemies:  Empire of Borthakar , Kiris , Zabar


Lozar is located in the western end of the continent of Krosia where the Vitran Sea and Talinian Ocean meet.  It is an ancient nation forged from disparate kingdoms by the Tridenser Knights millennia ago.  Today, those kingdoms are the sixteen duchies.  On the surface they look the same, but their cultures and philosophies can be surprisingly dissimilar. 

Lozar is traditionally ruled by a paladin wielding one of the Kingswords of Lozar, one of the five Tridensers - Gold, Silver, Diamond, Ruby and Sapphire. Unfortunately, all of the Tridensers except one are assumed to have been destroyed in the Disintegration of Kirinal. Only the Ruby Tridenser is known to still exist and it was lost when King Borland was killed in a skirmish with orcs on the northern border.

The kingdom is governed by the monarch, the Chamber of Lords and the Sixteen Speakers.  The Chamber of Lords is composed of a noble from each of the Sixteen Duchies and a representative from the Patriarch of Anam.  The Sixteen Speakers are sixteen commoners elected from the Sixteen Duchies.  Representatives for both are chosen every six years.  No representative may serve more than two consecutive terms.

Structure

King/Queen Grand Duke/Duchess Duke/Duchess Count/Countess Baron/Baroness Knight

Demography and Population

Dominant
Humans
Minority
Elves, dwarves, halflings, gnomes, soulforged
Enclave
Pit-Blood, tieflings, orcs, drow, goblins, tabaxi

Religion

Gods of Krosia

Lozarians mostly worship the gods of Krosia, with special emphasis on Anam , the God of Justice, who is a special protector of Lozar. Clerics of the Krosian Pantheon have the abilities and sphere accesses of a standard cleric.

Gods of Lozar

There are rumors that the dead Tridenser King and his Eternal Paladins are making their presence known from the afterlife. If this is the case, they may qualify for status as saints or demi-powers, although evidence of that status is still forthcoming. However, reverence for the Eternals is quickly growing among the Lozarian masses and the lesser ranks of the knightly orders, especially the Order of the Tridensers. Currently, there is no official recognition of the Eternals by any of the Krosian or other clergy.

The Eternal Paladins

  • St. T'Kor  of the Tridenser, the Golden Tridenser, the Tridenser King
  • St. F'Tor  the Protector, the Ruby Tridenser, the Wanderer
  • St. Maryam  the Merciful, the Silver Tridenser, the Healer
  • St. Landred  the Honorable, the Sapphire Tridenser, the Judge
  • St. Elenya  the Avenger, the Emerald Tridenser, the Hunter

Honor. Service. Mercy. Law. Retribution.

Maps

  • Old Lozar Map
    The Sovranty of Lozar, 8 miles per hex.   Travel Times on Road/Rail Walking Normal Walking Pace - 3 hexes per day. Fast Walking Pace - 4 hexes per day.   Trains Trains travel at 30 mph and have a range of 600 miles before refueling = 3.75 hexes/hour, 15 hexes/4 hours, 75 hexes/day
Founding Date
1322
Type
Geopolitical, Republic
Capital
Alternative Names
Kingdom of Lozar
Demonym
Lozarian
Government System
Democracy, Parliamentary
Power Structure
Federation
Economic System
Traditional
Legislative Body
The Chamber of Lords and The Speakers
Judicial Body
Sapphire Court
Related Ranks & Titles
Controlled Territories
Related Items

Articles under Sovranty of Lozar



Cover image: by Chris L
Character flag image: Trienser Symbol by Chris L

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!
Powered by World Anvil