Neverwinter

Neverwinter is a city located in the Sword Coast North, notable as a cosmopolitan city and member of the Lords' Alliance. However, in 1451 DR, the nearby Mount Hotenow erupted and laid waste to much of the city. The city has since been rebuilt under the leadership of Lord Dagult Neverember, who currently rules the city. Modern Neverwinter is notable for its high taxes on the wealthy and nobility, as well as a prohibition on the formation of guilds, leading to a recent explosion in trade.

Maps

  • Neverwinter
Founding Date
187 DR
Alternative Name(s)
Eigersstor
City of Skilled Hands
Jewel of the North
Type
City
Population
20,000
Inhabitant Demonym
Neveren or Neverwintian
Location under
Owner/Ruler
Owning Organization
Characters in Location
Related Plots
Major Industries
Craftwork, fishing, and logging
Imports
Construction materials, grain, livestock, leather, and ore
Exports
Clocks, glass, jewlery, lamps, and timber

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!