Zharal-Tek Settlement in Rolara | World Anvil

Zharal-Tek

Government

Zharal-Tek, a recently established Thri-kreen colony, operates under a unique governance structure that reflects both its traditional roots and adaptive strategies for survival in a new environment. The government is primarily a matriarchal hierarchy, centered around the would-be queen, K'larah, who, once fully metamorphosed, will assume ultimate authority. Until then, governance is managed by a council of elders, comprising M'shara, S'thrix, and J'kar, each responsible for different aspects of colony life: decision-making, defense strategy, and cultural affairs, respectively.   Officials like T'zara and R'nox play vital roles in supporting the queen and managing the larvae, integral to the colony's future. Uniquely, the colony's governance also incorporates elements of direct participation, especially in matters like the 'human' wedding planning led by G'vrix, reflecting their efforts to adapt to new societal concepts.   Despite its nascent state, Zharal-Tek’s government demonstrates a balanced approach, blending hierarchical structure with communal involvement, vital for the colony's survival and integration into the broader ecosystem of the region.

Tourism

A few smugglers from Al-Zaluma know that K'Zarik the Collector opens his shop to trade, and doesn't ask where things have come from, only for a fair bargain.
Founding Date
1526
Alternative Name(s)
New Refuge
Type
Arcology
Population
~45
Location under
Owner/Ruler
Characters in Location

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!