Bridgehome

Introduction

One of the first Shards established by Shardholm, Bridgehome's original purpose was to make sure no foriegn forces could cross Cleaver's Bridge but eventually became a thriving, but cut-throat, market town. Much of the funding for its local government comes from taxing travelers that cross Cleaver's Bridge.

Rusty

When the first colonists arrived to Cleaver's Bridge their path to Twinhill was blocked by a large, rusted Steelforged by the name of Rusty. Nearly broken down, this Vestige demanding a tax of any singular item. The colonists paid their way with a rock each.
Eventually, after years of paying the machine-man a rock every time they crossed the locals got tired of the process and pushed him off the bridge into the Graywater River. To this day you can still hear him demanding tax as you cross the bridge.

General Information

Alternative Name(s)
Tollhome
Type
City
Population
Around 200 or more
Location under


Cover image: by Damion Otter

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!
Powered by World Anvil