BUILD YOUR OWN WORLD Like what you see? Become the Master of your own Universe!

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Chaky Oncay (chucky-on-kay)

Transmission & Vectors

It is thought that the disease is transmitted through handling contaminated meat or, more frighteningly, through the air.

Symptoms

  • Three week long Coughs
  • Coughing Blood and Mucus
  • Loss of Appetite
  • Weight loss
  • Fever
  • Bone Pain
  • Chills
  • Night sweats

Treatment

Aside from isolating those affected, improving an infected's diet to generally the only course healers can propose.

Affected Groups

Honey People

People of the third quadrant border the Giantsfall to their immediate north with whom they regularly trade honey to Gaioor, Cloud Country and Soonous.

Duskies

People of the fourth quadrant border the Coral City, Floodgates and Giantsfall to their west and north, so have more avenues of outbreaks.

Hosts & Carriers

Swingers
Ethnicity | Dec 5, 2020
Inhabitants of Tawantinsuyu often keep their distance for fear of their continued exposure to questionable air
Bihorn
Species | Sep 20, 2021
Due to their range of altitude, bihorns and bihorn meat are thought to be carry variations of the disease
Smoggy Cloud Clan
Ethnicity | Oct 22, 2021
They are often blamed for first introducing the disease during their multi-stop migration

Prevention

During particularly grevious outbreaks:
  • Take all of your medicines as they’re prescribed
  • Sun bathe as often as possible
  • Always shield your mouth when you cough or sneeze
  • Clean hands with sand or water after coughing or sneezing
  • Don’t visit other people and don’t invite them to visit you
  • Stay home from all other public places
  • Fan yourself or reside near open windows to move fresh air around

Epidemiology

Its observed that chaky oncay tends to move between people. Censuses taken by travelling quipucamayocs show that about a quarter of the population in the third and fourth quadrants are afflicted at any moment.

History

The Four Corners are not a place that contains many diseases, due to the extremes of temperature within a confined area. However, to the north, lies a damp and crowded region that proliferates diseases beyond even itself.   Therefore, nearly all known diseases are known to originate at the outer edges of the world.
Alternate Names
  • The Drying
  • Ash Plague
Type
Bacterial
Origin
Natural
Cycle
Chronic, Acquired
Rarity
Common
Affected Species

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild


Cover image: Celt - Iberian inspired ancient home design by Alex Seijo

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!