Matagano

Written by Sierra Brown

 

A large Drakari city located in the Matago region. Matagano is the home of the ancient Matari Clan, known for its industrialization and military strength, and is home of one of Iraka's wonders: A grand pyramid.

 
 
DRAFT

This article is currently a work in progress and may be incomplete or subject to change.

 
 

Settled near the coastline of the Mataga region, Matagano is a large city bristling with trading ports, industry, airfields, and even a space center. The population of the city is entirely Drakari, with a large majority of Matari descent. Despite the region's water being infamously unsafe to drink, the Matari people have created an artificial river flowing from the mountains and through a filtration system, providing clean water for their Chatari and Kitadori residents.

Government

 

Located along the northwestern coast of the Mataga region, Matagano is situated on flat shrubland. An artifical river flows through the center of the city, travelling down from the distant mountains and through a filtration plant, before eventually flowing into the ocean. Around the city, in the wilderness, is the wilds of the shrubland with occasional natural hot springs. A common form of plant found in the area is a specific type of stinging bush, whose toxins, while not deadly, can cause severe irritation for up to several hours after physical contact. The already diverse ecosystem of the Mataga region, combined with the influence from Matari naturalism and industrialization, has created a unique hybrid ecoregion around the city.

Industry

 

Matagano is well known for three things: Its military presence, the large pyramid around which the city first formed, and the engineering and mechanical prowess of the Matari people. The city is filled with industry, most of which is focused around military use, space travel, and ocean trade. Along the entire shoreline is a massive port handling incoming and outgoing goods. This city port serves as a primary intake for imported goods traveling to the rest of the southern continent, including the recently popular nika tikuma spice.

Settled further inland is a space center responsible for the launch of the first space-faring vessel to achieve a successful orbit of Iraka. This facility has seen countless launches of spacecraft, including not just orbital satellites, but survey vessels sending information back home about Iraka's neighboring planets. The Matagano spaceport was also the launch pad for the first inter-planetary colonists and survives today as a platform for delivering new goods, supplies, and colonists to the neighboring planet Takri.

Geography

 

Located along the northwestern coast of the Mataga region, Matagano is situated on flat shrubland. An artifical river flows through the center of the city, travelling down from the distant mountains and through a filtration plant, before eventually flowing into the ocean. Around the city, in the wilderness, is the wilds of the shrubland with occasional natural hot springs. A common form of plant found in the area is a specific type of stinging bush, whose toxins, while not deadly, can cause severe irritation for up to several hours after physical contact. The already diverse ecosystem of the Mataga region, combined with the influence from Matari naturalism and industrialization, has created a unique hybrid ecoregion around the city.

Table of Contents

Alternative Name(s)
Mataga City
Type
Large city
Population
167,071
Inhabitant Demonym
Mataganori
Location under
Mataga
Owning Organization
Matari Clan
Demographics 100% Drakari (68% Matari, 17% Chatari, 15% Kitadori)


Cover image: by WorldAnvil

Comments

Author's Notes

Written as a part of World Anvil's 2019 Summer Camp and as an answer to the following prompt:

 
Describe a settlement that is famous (or infamous) for its industrial activities.


Please Login in order to comment!
2 Aug, 2019 12:56

Well this was another short and nice little article to read! It covers most of the aspects of the prompt really well and I have to commend it on that. Though there are some mistakes here and there, this article is a WIP after all so I can forgive that. But let’s get to what I liked about this article before getting into the critique part.   First of all, I really loved the beginning ( the vignette and the subheading that describes this article). It was a really good way to capture the interest of the reader and was a great opening to an already amazing article!   Secondly, you manage to get all the aspects of the prompt across very well! It was really interesting to know about the industrial aspects of the city, and what and what it specialises in.   And last but not least, I love the timeline you added here! It really adds another interesting touch to this article, and I’m really stoked to read about those events myself!   Now onto the critique part. I heavily apologise if my feedback is bland or feels like it’s copy pasted. I also apologise if I’m too harsh on the feedback since some of the ideas I’ll propose here might be on your mind already :   1) First of all, id like to know more about life in the city itself. What’s a normal citizens life like? What forms of entertainment and tourist places are available in this city?     2) The government part apparently is the same as geography part. Patching that up would add yet another layer of depth into this article!   3) What is this cities relationship with some of the other settlements on the planet? What do they trade in?   4) What about law enforcement and defence? Who is in charge of those two jobs? How is it carried out so that the city stays safe?   Despite this article being a WIP, I still really loved it! You managed to get all the points of the prompts across so you’ve already won, I’m just trying my best to point out what would make this article better. As always, you have my full support Sierra! Congrats and keep up the amazing work!