Kingdom of Hazar

Hazar is a hot, arid place where nothing can be allowed to go to waste, including the people. It has had a long relationship with necromancy, to the point where it's commonly accepted that after death, ones body not only will but should be used for physically taxing jobs in the hot desert sun. The indistinguishable skeletons of kings will work alongside those of peasants, because all are made equal in their osseous tissue.   Or if they're not, the necromancers will fix that.

Structure

King Fadil, King of Hazar serves as the head of the government, and below him are his qadi, of which there are sixteen. One is nominated from each of Hazar's fifteen caliphates and colonies by the noble family in charge of that region, with the final one being selected by the king himself. Qadi serve in an advisory capacity with their own areas of expertise, as well as serving on committees which oversee eight departments: foreign relations, finance, agriculture, industry, academics, military, religion, and research.

Demography and Population

61% human, 35% minotaur, 4% other

Territories

Hazar controls much of Phicen's duskward coastline and the land which extends inward from there. They also hold number of islands in the Kentron Ocean, as well as a small pocket of land on the Vriddasan continent. It's located on the coastline, but is otherwise entirely surrounded by the O'Rauven Wildlands. Containing only a single town, Arsippar, it is one of the few places that consistently does trade with the Wildlands, allowing for merchants to come and attempt to make business deals with the fey, should they be confident enough to try.

Religion

Hazar is a land of old customs, old bones, and old gods. Worship of Dalekiy and Nezna through the Temple of Continuance is the standard throughout the nation.

Maps

  • Kingdom of Hazar
  • Hazar Shara Colony Islands
    This map depicts the Kingdom of Hazar's islands in the Kentron Ocean, all collectively governed as the Shara Colony.
Founding Date
AE 498
Type
Geopolitical, Kingdom
Capital
Alternative Names
The Kingdom of the Dead
Demonym
Hazan
Government System
Monarchy, Absolute
Power Structure
Feudal state
Economic System
Mixed economy
Official State Religion
Subsidiary Organizations
Location
Related Ranks & Titles
Related Professions
Controlled Territories
Neighboring Nations


Cover image: Goldream-1 by JR Korpa

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!