BUILD YOUR OWN WORLD Like what you see? Become the Master of your own Universe!

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Droghi Council

The Council of Clan Elders, commonly shortened to Droghi Council, convenes in the Council Room at regular intervals to review the major business of The Nine Systems, including handle such matters as trying major criminals (including an oddly prodigious variety of cheaters), hear and discuss future policy decisions, and safeguard the transition of power (see Leadership Challenge for more information on this particular role).

Structure

The Droghi Council is a more-or-less flat team structure given as it serves as the intermediary body between the Leader and ranked officers (as well as the rest of the Stenza population). However there is a somewhat informal system which gives greater weight to the voices of the oldest members of the council (at the moment one such person is Creyth, currently the oldest living Stenza).

Culture

The Droghi Council is populated by opinionated individuals, and is therefore prone to legislative violence (this is commonly exacerbated when they serve under a highly controversial Leader and know it). However, leaders who are willing to meet them as equals and hear out their concerns are able to reduce the number and severity of outbreaks of violence.

History

The Council of Clan Elders was originally a much broader group including ranked officers and top scientists of various sorts, all convened by Iradae the Lawgiver in order to help deal with the Stone Menace. They were also instrumental in cementing the early governmental structure of the nascent Stenza state, before the council was narrowed down to just clan elders to separate the responsibilities of officers from the leadership of the society as a whole.
Type
Governmental, Senate/Parliament
Capital
Alternative Names
Council of Elders, Council of Clan Elders
Parent Organization
Location
Official Languages

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!
27 Dec, 2020 16:21

Legislative violence, hm? XD I like the idea that they try criminals as well as doing policy things.

Emy x   Etrea | Vazdimet
27 Dec, 2020 17:38

Crimes against society (petty things are sorted out between parties).   Also the opinions are strong in these ones.