The Garden of Earthly Delights

The Garden of Earthly delights is the hidden arcological spacer city of Glistering Gabriel. It is where they bring in prisoners, sacrifices, and the martyred to convert them into Glisterwax Corpses.

It is so named because Gabriel drew much of his inspiration for his Damnation Crucible designs from Hieronymous Bosch—particularly his pieces "The Last Judgement" and "The Garden of Earthly Delights." Both original copies of these triptychs are in Gabriel's posession and displayed proudly within the Garden.

This contrast between the beauty of the name and the contents of the painting itself reflects the nature of the Garden—it is a place which farms torment.

My Garden is a beautiful machine from start to finish. People enter, monstrousities leave. Each person is held in their utmost states of agony to produce as much Glisterwax as possible—and I assure you that my centuries ruling as the Duke of Hell have made me exceedingly good at figuring out what that utmost state is.

— Glistering Gabriel

The Tower Which Walks

The Garden of Earthly Delights is a massive domed disk balanced on the shoulders of three figures standing back to back. A Verin, a Human, and a Sazashi. These figures were carved from stone of a sacred mountain and are fully capable of animation. They walk where directed, or can suspend gravity around the city and themselves to float, and can even carry the city to space.

The city can also detatch from the figures, and each can be piloted on its own, used as a war weapon. They have an assortment of magics and weapons installed that makes any of them separately a threat to not only a colony, but a Hub City as well. Together, they are considered a apcoalyptic threat.

Gabriel bides his time with them, and keeps the city in an unknown location.


Article Navigation

Summary

Alternative Name(s)

New Hell

Type
Arcology
Population

Staff: 50,000

Subjects: Fifty Million Damned

Inhabitant Demonym

Staff: Delights

Subjects:Damned

Included Locations
Owner/Ruler
Owning Organization
Characters in Location


Cover image: The Garden of Earthly Delights by Hieronymus Bosch

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!
Powered by World Anvil