MASOYAN Language in TAHARJIN'S FLAME | World Anvil
BUILD YOUR OWN WORLD Like what you see? Become the Master of your own Universe!

MASOYAN

LANGUAGE FAMILY: ALABAG   # SPEAKERS / WORLD RANKING: 3.45 / #15   SPOKEN IN: Masatoyahi - 1.7M / Beribon (North) - 600K / Uvan Empire - 500K / Beribon (South) - 400K / Jobaykal - 150K / Reloi - 100K   PERIOD OF USE:   SCRIPT USED:   PARENT LANGUAGE:  
  "...and he stood holding his hat and turned his wet face to the wind..."   Translation: nao̯ wāi̯ kopi wāu̯pi wāi̯ nāu̯ho nao̯ kepe wāi̯ pāu̯ ʻau̯ī mao̯ nao̯ki   Pronunciation: nao̯ ʋaːi̯ ˈkopi ˈʋaːu̯pi ʋaːi̯ ˈnaːu̯ho nao̯ ˈkepe ʋaːi̯ paːu̯ ˈʔau̯iː mao̯ ˈnao̯ki     Masoyan word order: and he stood holding hat his and turned his face wet to the wind  

Spelling & Phonology

  Consonant inventory: /h k l m n p ʋ ʔ/  
↓Manner/Place→BilabialLabiodentalAlveolarVelarGlottal
Nasalmn
Stoppkʔ
Fricativeh
Approximantʋ
Lateral approximantl
  Vowel inventory: /a ae̯ ai̯ ao̯ au̯ aː aːi̯ aːu̯ e eː i iː o oi̯ ou̯ oː u uː/   Diphthongs: ae̯, ai̯, ao̯, au̯, aːi̯, aːu̯, oi̯, ou̯  
FrontBack
Highi iːu uː
High-mide eːo oː
Lowa aː
  Syllable structure: Custom defined
Stress pattern: Penultimate — stress is on the second last syllable
Word initial consonants: h, k, l, m, n, p, ʋ, ʔ
Mid-word consonants: h, k, l, m, n, p, ʋ, ʔ
Word final consonants: N/A   Phonological changes (in order of application):  
  • a → aː / _{i,u}
  • a → æ / i(C)_
  • a → ∅ / _i
  • a → ∅ / _u
  • a → e / _m
  Spelling rules:  
PronunciationSpelling
ʋw
ʔʻ
ā
ē
ī
ō
ū
 

Grammar

  Main word order: Subject Verb Object (Prepositional phrase).
"Mary opened the door with a key" turns into Mary opened the door with a key.
Adjective order: Adjectives are positioned after the noun.
Adposition: prepositions  

Nouns

 
AnimateInanimate
SingularPrefix mo- mohā /ˈmohaː/ Prefix kuː- kūai̯kū /kuːˈai̯kuː/
PluralPrefix kaː- kāhā /ˈkaːhaː/ Prefix heː- hēai̯kū /heːˈai̯kuː/
 

Articles

  Masoyan has no definite article ‘the’, or indefinite article ‘a’.  

Pronouns

 
1st singularmu /mu/ I, me, mine
2nd singularpau̯ /pau̯/ you, yours
3rd singular mascwāi̯ /ʋaːi̯/ he, him, his, it, its
3rd singular femloi̯ /loi̯/ she, her, hers, it, its
1st pluralou̯ /ou̯/ we, us, ours
2nd plurallou̯ /lou̯/ you all, yours (pl)
3rd pluralai̯ /ai̯/ they, them, theirs
 

Possessive determiners

 
1st singularmu /mu/ my
2nd singularpau̯ /pau̯/ your
3rd singular mascwāi̯ /ʋaːi̯/ his
3rd singular femloi̯ /loi̯/ her
1st pluralou̯ /ou̯/ our
2nd plurallou̯ /lou̯/ your (pl)
3rd pluralai̯ /ai̯/ their
 

Verbs

 
PresentPastRemote pastFuture
1st singularPrefix pi- piāu̯ē /piˈaːu̯eː/ (I) learn Prefix ko- koāu̯ē /koˈaːu̯eː/ (I) learned Prefix laːu̯- lāu̯āu̯ē /laːu̯ˈaːu̯eː/ (I) learned (lonɡ aɡo) Prefix paːu̯- pāu̯āu̯ē /paːu̯ˈaːu̯eː/ (I) will learn
2nd singularPrefix kuː- kūāu̯ē /kuːˈaːu̯eː/ (you) learn Prefix hoː- hōāu̯ē /hoːˈaːu̯eː/ (you) learned Prefix la- laāu̯ē /laˈaːu̯eː/ (you) learned (lonɡ aɡo) Prefix ʋau̯- wau̯āu̯ē /ʋau̯ˈaːu̯eː/ (you) will learn
3rd singularPrefix hae̯- hae̯āu̯ē /hae̯ˈaːu̯eː/ (he/she/it) learns Prefix mi- miāu̯ē /miˈaːu̯eː/ (he/she/it) learned Prefix ne- neāu̯ē /neˈaːu̯eː/ (he/she/it) learned (lonɡ aɡo) Prefix loi̯- loi̯āu̯ē /loi̯ˈaːu̯eː/ (he/she/it) will learn
1st pluralPrefix miː- mīāu̯ē /miːˈaːu̯eː/ (we) learn Prefix moi̯- moi̯āu̯ē /moi̯ˈaːu̯eː/ (we) learned Prefix mao̯- mao̯āu̯ē /mao̯ˈaːu̯eː/ (we) learned (lonɡ aɡo) Prefix no- noāu̯ē /noˈaːu̯eː/ (we) will learn
2nd pluralPrefix hiː- hīāu̯ē /hiːˈaːu̯eː/ (you all) learn Prefix hao̯- hao̯āu̯ē /hao̯ˈaːu̯eː/ (you all) learned Prefix ʋoː- wōāu̯ē /ʋoːˈaːu̯eː/ (you all) learned (lonɡ aɡo) Prefix ʔai̯- ʻai̯āu̯ē /ʔai̯ˈaːu̯eː/ (you all) will learn
3rd pluralPrefix ʋae̯- wae̯āu̯ē /ʋae̯ˈaːu̯eː/ (they) learn Prefix ʋoi̯- woi̯āu̯ē /ʋoi̯ˈaːu̯eː/ (they) learned Prefix lao̯- lao̯āu̯ē /lao̯ˈaːu̯eː/ (they) learned (lonɡ aɡo) Prefix huː- hūāu̯ē /huːˈaːu̯eː/ (they) will learn
  Imperfective aspect   The ‘imperfective’ aspect refers to ongoing actions, such as I am learning and habitual actions, such as I learn (something new every day).   Masoyan uses an affix for imperfective:  
ImperfectivePrefix ko- koāu̯ē /koˈaːu̯eː/ learns/is learninɡ
 

Numbers

  Masoyan has a base-10 number system:   1 - ko
2 - hō
3 - mu
4 - wū
5 - mī
6 - ū
7 - li
8 - hoi̯
9 - hī
10 - e
11 - ko nao̯ e “one and ten”
100 - emae̯ “hundred” 101 - emae̯ nao̯ ko “hundred and one”
200 - hō emae̯
1000 - pau̯wao̯ “thousand”  

Derivational morphology

  Adjective → adverb = Prefix maːu̯-
Adjective → noun (the quality of being [adj]) = Prefix mou̯-
Adjective → verb (to make something [adj]) = Prefix paːu̯-
Noun → adjective (having the quality of [noun]) = Prefix me-
Noun → adjective relating to noun (e.g. economy → economic) = Prefix niː-
Noun to verb = Prefix ʋeː-
Verb → adjective (result of doing [verb]) = Prefix ʋeː-
Tending to = Prefix hoː-
Verb → noun (the act of [verb]) = Prefix kuː-
Verb → noun that verb produces (e.g. know → knowledge) = Prefix na-
One who [verb]s (e.g. paint → painter) = Prefix hau̯-
Place of (e.g. wine → winery) = Prefix mao̯-
Diminutive = Prefix ʋae̯-
Augmentative = Prefix ʋuː-

Dictionary

4438 Words.

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!