Baldur's Gate

Baldur's Gate (also known as The Gate and Grey Harbor) is the second-largest city-state on the Sword Coast. It is a densely populated trading city, and highly influential in the region. Although the city has a long history of neutrality, it is a member of the Lords' Alliance.   The city possesses two peacekeeping formations: the Watch, who are a civil constabulary; and the Flaming Fist, who are a permanently employed mercenary company who act as both a guard force and military. Despite the high crime rate and poor living conditions in the city, its population is usually less hostile to visitors than many other settlements.

Demographics

The largest race present in Baldur's Gate is humans, who dominate the city demographically. Of course, like most cities in the Sword Coast, there exists a wide variety of other races present. Aside from humans, the most populous races are elves (including some drow) and dwarves. Generally speaking, older districts like those in the Upper and Lower City are diverse and racially integrated, while newer districts in the Outer City experienced some division along racial lines.   The Lower and Outer City are home to many working- and lower-class people, often working in or around the docks transporting goods to and from ships. However, the core of the Baldurian economy is the tradespeople who work in these areas in such professions as tanners, smiths, and tailors. The Upper City is home to the wealthy and elite of Baldur's Gate, and is one of the most extravagant places in the Sword Coast. However, the most elite group of families was strictly limited to a small number of human families, as well as a single specific dwarven family.   Adventurers often find a home in Baldur's Gate, drawn by tales of fortune and glory. They can be found in any of the three sections of the city at various taverns, inns, blacksmiths, and libraries.

Maps

  • Baldur's Gate
Alternative Name(s)
The Gate, Grey Harbor
Type
Large city
Population
125,000
Inhabitant Demonym
Baldurian
Location under
Owning Organization
Characters in Location
Major Industries
Banking, fishing, shipbuilding, and textiles
Imports
Exotic goods, grain, livestock, ore, stone, and timber
Exports
Dyes, finished goods, fish, lamp oil, nautical supplies, textiles, trade-coinage
Faction Benefits in Baldur's Gate
Emerald Enclave
  • Meeting place (Insight Park)
  • Contacts (Kivan the Grim and Faldorn the Hierophant)
  • Animal care
  • Spy network
Harpers
  • Safe houses
  • Contacts (Jaheira and Vellin Farstride)
  • Fences
  • Cheaper consumables
  • Spy network
Lords' Alliance
  • Headquarters (High Hall)
  • Housing (High Hall and Watch Citadel)
  • Contacts (Council of Four)
  • Armory
  • Official assistance
  • Fast travel
  • Legal immunity
  • Land grants
Order of the Gauntlet
  • Meeting place (any temple)
  • Divine aid
  • Religious relics
  • Fast travel
Zhentarim
  • Mercenaries
  • Loans

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!