Mocory Nut Oil

A common ingredient in Kanden

A oil made from Mocory Nuts. The common version of the oil is not as concentrated as Fae Mocory Nut Oil. The oil is most commonly made in the northern parts of Dysvoll in Kanden, where most Mocory Trees grow.  

Usage

The mocory nut oil is used for multiple purposes, both in cooking as well as in production of certain wares. The usage of the oil greatly differs between different geographical locations.  

Cooking

The most common use of the oil in it's place of origin is as a cooking ingredient. Frying other foods on the pan using the oil often results in a nice flavour, which especially compliments dishes with chicken, onion, spinach and cream or milk very well.   Some people also use it to pour a small amount over their salads.  

Cosmetics

The other popular use of the oil, both in Kanden and in other parts of Dysvoll, is in cosmetics. It's great for making a paste with pigment and is commonly used both to create lip-stains, eyeliners, as well as traditional face paint used for festivities.   The oil is quite cheap to buy and is very well suited for cosmetics production, so many traders buy it when they visit the ports of Kanden.
Item type
Consumable, Food / Drink
Rarity
Common
Mocory Tree
Species | Jul 26, 2020

A tree which is farmed due to the nuts it produces.



Cover image: by Ninne124

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!
10 Dec, 2020 00:42

I like reading this after reading about the fae version. It's really interesting how different they are. The description of its use in food made me feel really hungry, though, haha. :D I also love the idea that it can be used in cosmetics as a base. That's a really interesting idea.