Taurien: Natively known as: menmöv <ˈmenmɒv>

...and he stood holding his hat and turned his wet face to the wind...
shalt ne höjeyr̀ shælchar chöth shördiüar shalt ne humma r̀ilt chum ǁulnël taar
Pronunciation: /ʃalt ne ˈhɒʤejɾ ʃælʧar ʧɒð ʃɒrdiʌar ʃalt ne ˈhumma ɾilt ʧum ˈǁulnɛl taar/
Menmövian word order: and his hat holding he stood and his wet face to the wind turned

Menmövian is the shared language of the Taurien: Centaurs and Minotaurs. It is used by Bahku, Moon People, and various wild and monstrous species in the far east as the common language as the Taurien states have over 6000 years of recorded history and regional impact. The Titans ancient language of Damamillian - Titanic fell out of use nearly 3000 years ago with the Fall of Damamila (Damamilia before the Fall ) and the rise of the DeadLords.

The ancient language of the classical period (approx 1850 to 3700 T) was heavier in vowel use and words differentiated by stresses. Significant change occurred in the Shadow period (3800- 5000 T) as the various republic states broke down and fragmented, warring amongst themselves, with the barbarian and monster races and the Oni, Yokai, demons and other invaders. The modern language was formalized in the Modern Period by scholars and researchers of the Shiddü (ʃiddʌ) school of the House of the Star of the state of The̊be̊ (ðɤbɤ) as the city state rebuilt the larger Republic aided by iron and steel. Missions from the Houses of Sun, Eclipse and Void, and the The Followers of the Book of Raervan, traditions of the Dreaming Tree helped spread and popularize the revised "new" Menmov via trade, education and religious texts produced in The̊be̊.

Phonology


Consonant inventory
: b d g h j k l m n p r t v w z ð ǁ ɾ ʁ ʃ ʒ ʤ ʧ
↓Manner/Place→ Bilabial Labiodental Dental Alveolar Palato-alveolar Palatal Velar Uvular Glottal
Nasal m n
Stop p b t d k g
Affricate ʧ ʤ
Fricative v ð z ʃ ʒ ʁ h
Approximant j
Tap ɾ
Trill r
Lateral approximant l
Lateral click ǁ
Co-articulated phonemes
↓Manner/Place→ Labial-velar
Approximant w
Vowel inventory: a e i o u æ ɒ ɛ ɤ ɪ ʌ
Front Back
High i u
Near-high ɪ
High-mid e ɤ o
Low-mid ɛ ʌ
Near-low æ
Low a ɒ
Syllable structure: (C)V(C)(C) ?
Stress pattern: Penultimate — stress is on the second last syllable ?   Spelling rules:
Pronunciation Spelling
ɒ
ɛ
ɪ
ɤ
ʌ
j y
ð th
ʃ sh
ʒ zh
ʤ j
ʧ ch
ɾ
ʁ
ʁ ( r̂ )  is a heavier lingual trilled rolled "r", almost purred and sounding like “rhurh”

Morphology

Menmövian has a base-10 number system: 1 - tisht
2 - mü
3 - mu
4 - chi
5 - ket
6 - töb
7 - vï
8 - ke̊
9 - napr̂ö
10 - yël
100 - tetlath
1000 - tïnz
 

Derivational morphology

  Adjective → adverb = If starts with vowel: Prefix uvg-
Else: Prefix uvge-
Adjective → noun (the quality of being [adj]) = If starts with vowel: Prefix k-
Else: Prefix kɛ-
Adjective → verb (to make something [adj]) = If starts with vowel: Prefix ʒ-
Else: Prefix ʒɒ-
Noun → adjective (having the quality of [noun]) = If starts with vowel: Prefix ð-
Else: Prefix ðɒ-
Noun → adjective relating to noun (e.g. economy → economic) = Prefix kɒ-
Noun to verb = If starts with vowel: Prefix ɒʃk-
Else: Prefix ɒʃkɛ-
Verb → adjective (result of doing [verb]) = Prefix ʌ-
Tending to = Prefix jʌ-
Verb → noun (the act of [verb]) = Prefix a-
Verb → noun that verb produces (e.g. know → knowledge) = Prefix tɒ-
One who [verb]s (e.g. paint → painter) = If starts with vowel: Prefix b-
Else: Prefix bɤ-
Place of (e.g. wine → winery) = If starts with vowel: Prefix t-
Else: Prefix tɪ-
Diminutive = Prefix a-
Augmentative = Prefix ʌ-
Honorific/ Formal pronoun = Suffix -ɪʁ.  Anyone unfamiliar or holding a higher status in Honor or Glory.

Syntax

Main word order: Subject (Prepositional phrase) Object Verb. “Mary opened the door with a key” turns into Mary with a key the door opened.
Adjective order: Adjectives are positioned before the noun.

Vocabulary

Nouns

  Nouns have seven cases:
  • Nominative is the doer of a verb: dog bites man.
  • Accusative is the done-to of a verb: man bites dog.
  • Genitive is the possessor of something: dog’s tail hits man.
  • Dative is the recipient of something: man gives ball to dog.
  • Locative is the location of something: man is in town.
  • Ablative is movement away from something: man walks from town.
  • Instrumental is the use of something: man writes with (using) pen.
Nominative No affix
yæzhur /ˈjæzhur/ dog (doing the verb)
Accusative If starts with vowel: Prefix j-
Else: Prefix jɛ-
yëyæzhur /jɛˈjæzhur/ (verb done to) dog
Genitive If starts with vowel: Prefix k-
Else: Prefix ka-
kayæzhur /kaˈjæzhur/ dogʼs
Dative Prefix bu-
buyæzhur /buˈjæzhur/ to dog
Locative If starts with vowel: Prefix p-
Else: Prefix pɛ-
pëyæzhur /pɛˈjæzhur/ near/at/by dog
Ablative If starts with vowel: Prefix p-
Else: Prefix pɤ-
pe̊yæzhur /pɤˈjæzhur/ from dog
Instrumental If starts with vowel: Prefix ɾ-
Else: Prefix ɾo-
r̀oyæzhur /ɾoˈjæzhur/ with/using dog
Animate Inanimate
Singular Prefix ju-
yumözh /ˈjumɒʒ/ dog
Prefix pɒ-
pöme̊tchë /pɒˈmɤtʧɛ/ tree
Plural Prefix ti-
timözh /ˈtimɒʒ/ dogs
If starts with vowel: Prefix m-
Else: Prefix ma-
mame̊tchë /maˈmɤtʧɛ/ trees

Articles

Definite Indefinite
Singular nelt /nelt/ the the̊ /ðɤ/ a
Plural mo /mo/ the mï /mɪ/ some
Uses of definite article that differ from English:
  • Not used for mass (uncountable) nouns: ‘Walking in the mud’ would always translate to ‘Walking in mud’.
  • Used for personal names in third person: ‘The Maria has left for school’
  • Used with place names: ‘The London’
  Uses of indefinite article that differ from English:
  • Not used for non-specific mass (uncountable) nouns: non-specific means ‘Would you like some (any) tea?’ whereas specific means ‘Some tea (a specific amount) fell off the truck’
 

Pronouns

1st singular 2nd singular 3rd singular masc 3rd singular fem 1st plural 2nd plural 3rd plural
Nominative bam /bam/ I zhi /ʒi/ you chöth /ʧɒð/ he, it (masc) ke /ke/ she, it (fem) yïl /jɪl/ we bëk /bɛk/ you all hak /hak/ they
Accusative na /na/ me zha /ʒa/ you ne /ne/ his, it (masc) thun /ðun/ her, it (fem) chïth /ʧɪð/ us zhöj /ʒɒʤ/ you all thæ /ðæ/ them
Genitive bi /bi/ mine po /po/ yours yapt /japt/ his, its (masc) nish /niʃ/ hers, its (fem) pëgz /pɛgz/ ours ǁe̊ /ǁɤ/ yours (pl) nït /nɪt/ theirs
Dative nagz /nagz/ to me hö /hɒ/ to you mök /mɒk/ to his, to it (masc) zhæ /ʒæ/ to her, to it (fem) mö /mɒ/ to us kï /kɪ/ to you all he /he/ to them
Locative yisht /jiʃt/ to me zhe̊vd /ʒɤvd/ to you në /nɛ/ to his, to it (masc) r̀ar /ɾar/ to her, to it (fem) pömch /pɒmʧ/ to us r̂o /ʁo/ to you all yo /jo/ to them
Ablative math /mað/ from me ke̊n /kɤn/ from you tö /tɒ/ from his, from it (masc) kë /kɛ/ from her, from it (fem) vi /vi/ from us r̀e̊ /ɾɤ/ from you all hïrsh /hɪrʃ/ from them
Instrumental no /no/ with/using me ǁe̊v /ǁɤv/ with/using you palt /palt/ with/using his, with/using it (masc) r̀ö /ɾɒ/ with/using her, with/using it (fem) ki /ki/ with/using us hedd /hedd/ with/using you all yüth /jʌth/ with/using them

Possessive determiners

Possessive
1st singular bi /bi/ my
2nd singular po /po/ your
3rd singular masc ne /ne/ his
3rd singular fem nish /niʃ/ her
1st plural pëgz /pɛgz/ our
2nd plural ǁe̊ /ǁɤ/ your (pl)
3rd plural nït /nɪt/ their

Verbs

1st person 2nd person 3rd person
Present If starts with vowel: Prefix ɾ-
Else: Prefix ɾɒ-
r̀öthæar /ɾɒˈðæar/ (I/we) learn
Prefix ɒ-
öthæar /ɒˈðæar/ (you/you all) learn
Prefix e-
ethæar /eˈðæar/ (he/she/it/they) learn(s)
Past Prefix bɒ-
böthæar /bɒˈðæar/ (I/we) learned
Prefix na-
nathæar /naˈðæar/ (you/you all) learned
If starts with vowel: Prefix ɛz-
Else: Prefix ɛza-
ëzathæar /ˌɛzaˈðæar/ (he/she/it/they) learned
Remote past If starts with vowel: Prefix k-
Else: Prefix ku-
kuthæar /kuˈðæar/ (I/we) learned (long ago)
If starts with vowel: Prefix m-
Else: Prefix mɤ-
me̊thæar /mɤˈðæar/ (you/you all) learned (long ago)
Prefix po-
pothæar /poˈðæar/ (he/she/it/they) learned (long ago)
Future Prefix i-
ithæar /iˈðæar/ (I/we) will learn
If starts with vowel: Prefix n-
Else: Prefix ne-
nethæar /neˈðæar/ (you/you all) will learn
Prefix ka-
kathæar /kaˈðæar/ (he/she/it/they) will learn

Progressive aspect

  The ‘progressive’ aspect refers to actions that are happening at the time of speaking, such as I am learning.
Menmövian uses an affix for progressive:
Progressive If starts with vowel: Prefix ɾ-
Else: Prefix ɾɛ-
r̀ëthæar /ɾɛˈðæar/ is learning

Habitual aspect

  The ‘habitual’ aspect refers to actions that happen habitually, such as I learn (something new every day), as opposed to actions that happen once (I learned something).
Menmövian uses an affix for habitual:
Habitual Prefix ʌ-
üthæar /ʌˈðæar/ learns

Perfect aspect

  The perfect aspect in English is exemplified in ‘I have read this book’, which expresses an event that took place before the time spoken but which has an effect on or is in some way still relevant to the present.
Menmövian uses an affix for the perfect aspect:
Perfect Prefix ɾa-
r̀athæar /ɾaˈðæar/ have learned

Dictionary

3069 Words.


Cover image: https://azgaar.github.io/Fantasy-Map-Generator/ by mutterwolf

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!
2 Jan, 2023 15:45

Love seeing a click in a language, and a lateral click out of all :D

Check out my World Ember articles here!
3 Jan, 2023 04:22

It didn't turn out quite as I wanted. VulgarLang is a hard boat to actually steer. This is why I have limited it in Ghenid and not "finished" or completed that one. Taurien Menmov isn't so close to me.

4 Jan, 2023 21:45

Quite in depth with all aspects of a language. I think it could use a bit more cultural and historical context, maybe some dialects (since it's so old, it's bound to have branches). Are there any more unique phrases in Taurien? Also, is there any history to the different cases? Maybe a way Locative is utilized for effect in the language? In short, love the logistics, I feel it needs background.

Kriltch, arcanities not included.