WorldEmber2018
Created by

Ravensbrook

The hamlet of Ravensbrook sits along a fresh water river that splits between grassy hills, eventually meeting the ocean. The dwellings are mostly made of wood, with straw roofs, some of which hover close to the river, thus requiring stilts.   Because of its location, the area is prime for fishing, making is most prominent feature a company run fishery.

Demographics

Halfling, Dwarf, Human

Government

The owner of local fishery has taken to organizing the hamlet.

Defences

30 Militia, moderately armed and regulated.

Industry

Export: Fish, Grain, Meat   Import: Lumber

Infrastructure

  • 42x Wooden houses, (38 among the hills, 4 on stilts near the river )
  • 2x watermills used for grinding down grain, making flower
  • 1x small livestock farm
  • 1x large grain farm
  • small loading dock for sloop-like ships
  • Fishers Cabin, combined with a storage

Guilds and Factions

Fishing Company

History

Ravensbrook was founded on a set of hills that border the ocean. The shifty terrain acts as a natural defence, and the river cutting through the landscape provides excellent fishing. As a result, an entrepreneur erected a small hamlet to attract settlers, and workers.

Architecture

The homes here are made of mostly wooden bases, and straw roofs.
Alternative Name(s)
Ravens Brook, Ravens Fishery, Fishing village
Type
Hamlet
Population
Civilians (171), Government (1), Mariners (28), Militia (30), Total: 230
Inhabitant Demonym
Ravens
Location under
Floor 1: The Isle

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!