"Gunarumun beuha uwaki luhur."(/gʌnɑruːmʌn bɛuhɑː uˈwɑːkɪ ˈluːhuːr/)
"The owlbear does not care."
No one can really tell, is it avian and mammal, a chimaera of some sort or an accident of mother nature, but the owlbear is still one of the most terrifying common monstrosities. And it is feared for a good reason! Known for their violent nature and the eagerness to kill and eat anything that comes on their way, owlbear becomes the apex predator of almost any area it chooses to inhabit.
Owlbear is a large monster with a body similar to a large bear and with the head of an owl. Their large, sharp peaks are serrated and capable of snapping bones and grinding them to a powder. Their form is covered with fur and feathers, and their massive paws end with deadly, sharp claws.
Ecology and Habitats
Origin of the owlbear is a highly debated subject, but most commonly it is considered native predator of the Feywild. In the prime material plane, they mostly live in the forests, especially in those with high concentrations of fey activity.
Dietary Needs and Habits
There is very little the owlbear that doesn't eat or kill for sport. As primarily nocturnal hunters, these beasts move in the darkness of night. Usually, Owlbear hunts alone, moving silently in the forest floor, looking for potential prey. They can be surprisingly quiet as they approach their target, before jumping on its prey with full force.
Attack of an owlbear is quick and brutal. Aided with their weight, they use their claws and peaks to kill their prey, before dragging their corpses to their nest. Not only they will consume all the meat, but they also use their powerful peak to crush the prey's bones and suck out to bone marrow. They also seem to chew bones for sport, leaving bone dust and chips around their nest.
Perception and Sensory Capabilities
With their notoriously good darkvision, owlbear can move in darkness with uncomfortable ease. With the eyes of a hunter, they are a formidable foe in the night time. Nothing escapes the beast's murderous gaze.