Anatomy & MorphologyAlso known as a proto wolf or dire wolf, the belfovk have not changed much since other species broke off from them. They are half a size larger than their wolf cousins, still having the similar mottled colors of muted greens, dull yellows, browns, blacks, greys, and whites. Their fur is thick, meant for colder climates as in forested valleys and lands to the east of the Rot Saegri. They are some of the more intelligent nel (see Creatures), being able to easily convey emotions to other creatures.
Perception Abilitiesable to track prey from over four kilometers away, belfovk have a superior smell even compared to other canines. Their hearing and sight are average, but their sense of touch is surprisingly lacking. Sometimes, a belfovk will be surprised if it spots someone petting it, seeming to not have felt it prior.
Habitat(s)While belfovk are most common east of the Rot Saegri, but can be found all over kald. Many packs have taken a liking to urban areas, living in cities, towns, and other settlements.
ForestBelfovk naturally live in forested areas and in cool or cold climates. That is not to say there aren't belfovk in warmer climates or montane forests, only that they are less common. They roam in packs across territories "owned" by said pack. These territories can span acres and acres, limits only affected by the density of the belfovk's population in a specific area.
SettlementSome species of belfovk find their homes in cities, towns, and other settlements, attracted by the surplus of food and many nooks and crannys to hide in as well as general safety from larger predators. Belfovk who live in cities are generally more friendly towards other species, more aggressive ones having been killed off.
The wasteful nature of many rela (see Creatures) lead to infestations of vermin and other scavengers. The amount of vermin quickly become more than most can handle, the belfovk gladly take up the role of population control. Other creatures such as cats (who eat rodents) and hawks (who eat smaller avian) also hang around settlements for the abundance of food. It is the belfovk that take care of larger, more potentially dangerous creatures, such as deer, Boshat, and even (in rare cases) Rogoldrok. They aren't known to hunt intelligent creatures, leaving most alone unless either threatened or starving.
Adaptations to Changing SeasonsBelfovk who live in areas with winters of snow change colors though the seasons. They lose any yellows and browns while gaining more whites during the snowy season. Belfovk who live in areas with little snow have the same color of fur all year round.
Belfovk find it easier to hunt in the snow and cold than during warmer seasons, in the snow, large prey, such as deer, loose their camouflage and become easier to track. They also become slower, the snow catching their hooves and the cold weakening their muscles. But they are able to hunt just fine in warmer seasons as well. The use their heightened sense of smell to track their prey, trailing them from over four kilometers away
Dietary Needs & Feeding PatternsBelfovk are strictly carnivores. They normally hunt, but are known to scavenge recently dead animals.
Solo HuntingOnly adult males who have been expelled from their pack and elderly or sickly who are unable to keep are forced to hunt by themselves. Other in the pack may catch the stray rodent if the opportunity presents itself, however. For those who must hunt by themselves to survive, they attempt to catch pray only slightly larger then themselves. Deer, foxes, Jackalope, and other medium to small sized creatures is what their diets mostly consist of. A lone belfovk is not nearly aa successful as a group.
Group HuntingWhen they hunt together, they are able to take down much larger and more aggressive creatures. Due to their size and thicker hide, they hunt other medium sized predators. Many other medium sized predators, such as the Pupfitr, are solitary hunters, making it simple for a pack of belfovk take them down with little risk of injury.
What Eat ThemNot much would dare to attack a belfovk pack. That being said, a lone belfovk is easy prey for many predators, some not even apex predators. Belfovk are almost solely hunted in their packs by thrill seekers and rich bored rela, wild belfovk are hunted as any other game, but they are far more dangerous than most other trophy animals. For those few who have tasted, belfovk meat is said to be tasteless and stringy. It is more the reward of hunting the belfovk than their taste.
Mating & Social StructureBelfovk form packs with strict social structures. At the head of the pack is the single adult male, the alpha male. Any other males within the pack are pups, all other adult males are challenged and expelled from the pack by the alpha. Under the alpha male are females who have their own pecking order. The more fit the female, the higher their social status is. Under each female is her pups, the pups having to sort out who's more important than who amongst themselves until they are old enough to hunt with the pack.
GrowthPups are born def and blind, the mother having to break away from the pack for a bit to protect them. When the pups are old enough to walk (around one or two weeks) they return to the pack. They learn to socialize and hunt, sticking close to their mother and their siblings at first.
When the pups reach maturity, the females are assimilated into he pack while the males are either exiled, or one takes the role as alpha. Males who reach maturity may attempt to kill the current alpha, success granting them the role. If they fail, they are chased off. The young adult males then have several choices, they may leave to challenge an older more feeble alpha of another pack, live alone the rest of their lives, or follow on the fringes of either their own or another pack and mate with females under the alpha's nose. Most follow behind packs, as it ensures their genes get passed down, and it offers more food opportunities as they are able to eat whatever the pack leaves behind as well as whatever they are able to catch themselves.