Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

The Forge Council

They sat in their black iorn thrones, looking down on us like they had the right to define our lives, looking at us like subjects to be controlled. Only the leader of the Quenmithal would look me in the eyes. I hope the day comes when we are free from their rule, when the entire city is free.   --22nd of Platinum, Year 33

Structure

There are fourteen council members on the Forge Council who act as the head of the government of The City of Stadupglod. 4 Dwarves, 5 Elves, 3 Humans, a Gnome and a Panoi   Balfir Traqen - Quen Elf, Leader of the Quenmithal   Miadi Grelana - Quen Elf, Dragon Matron of The Basiloph Creed   Petdan Glynfir - Quen Elf, High Judge of the council   Olocan Sylro - Quen Elf, Leader of the Guild of Scales   Quilee Craxidor - Quen Elf - General of the Dragon Legion   Tordis, Son of Iron - Iron Dwarf, Mayor of Stadupglod   Alfhild, Son of Alvar - Copper Dwarf, Sten of the Stoneguard   Kajsa, Son of Glois - Copper Dwarf, Head of The Pelgar Group   Ansgar, Son of Iron - Iron Dwarf, Stensmida of the Forgeguard   Ishtob The Awakened One - Old One Human, Original adviser to Nasan   Ramah Of The Word - Old One Human, High Father of the Orthodox Nasinite Church   Jehoram Of Coins - Old One Human, Guild-master of the Trader's Guild   President Dean Professor Doctor Pegorwat Donsnugat Zeciknig Friensmoss The First And By Many Other Names - Veteris Gnome, President Dean of The Cogni Agum   Dipti-Shea eya Pa - Sheanoi Panoi, Representative of the Deep Council   Any law or decision must either be decided by a unanimous vote or rare cases a 2/3rd majority. The council members meet every Torday and pass laws the 40th of each month.

Public Agenda

To promote the stability of Stadupglod and the safety of Shashada's rune by whatever means necessary.

Assets

The Great Forge - The massive center structure of the city.   The Obelisk - The official colosseum of the council.   The Stoneguard Legion - The military of the Old Dwarven Government, directly controlled by Tordis and Alfhild.   The Forgeguard Legion - The elite defenders of the Anvil of Earth, controlled only by Ansgar, Son of Iron.   The Quenmithal - The most elite fighting force in the city, with access to the most advanced enchanted and runed equipment, controlled by Balfir Traqen.

History

The first few mortal years in Stadupglod were chaos as the races adapted to their newly mortal bodies and reduced magical power. The elves made a deal with the dwarves to combine their militaries to impose order on the city. After a few years, the humans of the Orthodox Nasinite Church gained seats thanks to their immense wealth given to them by their loyal followers. Around the same time, the Deep Council negotiated for its own representative to have a seat, in order to advise the council on taking any action that would interfere with the Deep Council's plans. Years later, after the Mushroom Crisis, President Dean Professor Doctor Pegorwat Donsnugat Zeciknig Friensmoss The First And By Many Other Names gained a seat on the council as a permanent adviser.

Demography and Population

Forge Council Races   Humans- 2000   Elves- 750   Dwarves- 3000   Panoi (Merfolk)- 250   Gnomes- 850

Territories

Lays claim to the entire city of Stadupglod. Collects taxes from every individual living in the city.

Magnus circulus est perpetua

Type
Geopolitical, City council
Capital
The Great Forge
Alternative Names
The Circle of None, The Iron Thrones
Demonym
Council Members
Government System
Kratocracy
Power Structure
Federation
Economic System
Command/Planned economy
Currency
Hex Pieces:   Gold Pieces (gp)   Silver Pieces (sp)   Copper Pieces (cp)
Legislative Body
Alfhild, Son of Alvar - Copper Dwarf, Sten of the Stoneguard   Quilee Craxidor - Quen Elf - General of the Dragon Legion Ansgar, Son of Iron - Iron Dwarf, Stensmida of the Forgeguard   Ishtob The Awakened One - Old One Human, Original adviser to Nasan Ramah Of The Word - Old One Human, High Father of the Orthodox Nasinite Church   Jehoram Of Coins - Old One Human, Guild-master of the Trader's Guild   Dipti-Shea eya Pa - Sheanoi Panoi, Representative of the Deep Council
Judicial Body
Petdan Glynfir - Quen Elf, High Judge of the council.   Balfir Traqen - Quen Elf, Leader of the Quenmithal.   Tordis, Son of Iron - Iron Dwarf, Mayor of Stadupglod   President Dean Professor Doctor Pegorwat Donsnugat Zeciknig Friensmoss The First And By Many Other Names - Veteris Gnome, President Dean of The Cogni Agum
Location
The Great Forge
Related Items

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Guild Feature

Display your locations, species, organizations and so much more in a tree structure to bring your world to life!

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!
Powered by World Anvil