Wooly Slopes Province

The "Wooly Slopes Province" or "Wooly Slopes Barony" is officially called "New Uwrcharedia Province", but the colloquial name sticks.   The Wooly Slopes Province is one of the largest fertile areas in the Border Baronies, but it has the downside/downslide in that much of the land is at an awkwardly steep angle.   Conventional farming is difficult in most places though it has been achieved to a limited extent with careful terrace farming.   This realm is best known for its sure footed sheep and goats and sure footed shepherds.

Demographics

The Uwcharedian government and their puppet masters in the kingdom of Swynfaredia consider Uwcharedia to be one contiguous region. Most Borderlanders still think of this nation two separate places.   Uwcharedia and New Uwcharedia (better known by it's colloquial name, the Wooly Slopes Province) are about 93% humans and 7% Other. Over half of the non-humans are gnomes.   Uwcharedia’s original province (Old Uwchardia) has about 70,000 commoners and about 6,000 nobles.   Uwcharedia’s Wooly slopes province has about 50,000 commoners and about 5,000 nobles.   The nobles are about 95% ethnically Swynfaredian and 5% mixed Swynfaredian. Most of them are the grandchildren or great grand children of sorcerers and sorceresses.   The common people are roughly 70% Borderlander humans, 15% Swynfaredian humans, 15% other.   In the Wooly Slopes province, most commoners work in herding or directly support herders with only a tiny number of farmers.   The Old Uwcharedian province economy is based roughly two thirds on agriculture and one third on herding.

Government

Uwcharedia is top heavy with an unreasonably high number of nobles. All the nobles are Swynfaredian squibs or the children of Swynfaredian squibs.   Both Old and New Uwcharedia are sliced into many small holdings with a noble lord or lady having exclusive income/tax rights from that land.   Old Uwcharedia has a lot of bitter land disputes between petty nobles. While the nobles in New Uwcharedia tend to have bigger parcels they have more to fight over. Fights over grazing rights are especially coomon, land claims are stationary and sheep and goats move.

Defences

The steeply sloping terrain makes it difficult to build houses in this region but it is near impossible to build large fortifications.   It is not impossible to build small fortifications. The area is dotted with a few watch towers and hidden supply caches intended to give archers good vantage points to fire at foes (and a generous store of arrows and other supplies). Most of these locations were set up by the previous owners of the land before the Uwcharedian government conquered the region.

Industry & Trade

Subsistence farming and herding. A little bit of reagents trading and a lot of export of wool goods.   Relative to their productivity, the commoners are overtaxed and struggle to meet their basic needs.

Assets

Sheep and goats. Goats and sheep.

History

New Uwcharedia was an independent border barony that was invaded and annexed by Uwcharedia with help from the Kingdom of Swynfaredia, primarily House Goirsonad.   Sometimes called the Crooked Barony, not just for the slopes but for the rulers. Much like a stereotypical Border Barony, a lot of new governments came in with high ideals but grew corrupt over time, only to be overthrown by a new government with high ideals.   First a republic got hijacked by wealthy merchant interests than it was overthrown replaced with a feudal system with a just Baron, but the Baron's heirs got greedy and they too were overthrown.   Most recently, the region was ruled by an indepedent semi-feudal coven of wizards, formerly entitled the "West Borderland Coven". They were popular with the common people. As long as the coven got their reagents, they mostly let the shepherds conduct their affairs as they saw fit with light taxes and minimal interference.   Then a Swynfaredian strike force of sorcerers overwhelmed their magical wards and murdered all the wizards, installing a well-connected squib from House Goirsonad.   The new rulers uncovered "evidence" of maleficium including necromancy and skin changer witches but almost no one believes the stories.   Most of the reagents are tied up in a fifty year agreement with House Goirsonad to pay the war debt to Uwcharedia for military aid received. Roughly about twenty years remain on the agreement, but it's likely the new agreement after the old one expires will still be very one-sided in Goirsonad's favor.

Architecture

Houses are small and carefully built foundationally to be level for the inhabitants.

Geography

Green lush, not-so-gentle slopes is the norm here.

Natural Resources

Farming opportunities are limited but the realm can feed itself...barely. The realm is a bit overcrowded with expat Swynfaredians.   Most of the useable land is grazing land not farmland. And wool is the main export. The secondary export is @reagen. Occasionally, naturally occurring sideways growing herbs develop enough latent magic to be useuable as potion ingredients.
Alternative Name(s)
New Urcharedia, West Borderland Coven, the Barony of the Crooked Slopes
Type
National Territory
Population
Roughly 55,000 mortal souls
Inhabitant Demonym
Slopers (colloquially), Uwcharedians (officially)
Location under
Owner/Ruler
Owning Organization
Related Traditions
Characters in Location
Related Reports (Primary)


Cover image: lamb slide by imgur

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!