Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Corremel-in-Shadow

A ray of light amidst the mysterious darkness of the Shadow Realm is Corremel, City of Lanterns. The busy metropolis, sometimes referred to as Corremel-in-Shadow, is lit by countless lanterns made of an assortment of materials: black iron, sparkling silver, polished glass, and, on occasion, bone. Corremel is situated on the banks of the River Lethe near two shadow roads. These shadow roads connect Corremel-in-Shadow with the Nurian city of Corremel and the Free City of Zobeck, making the City of Lanterns a distinct trade hub that sees creatures from all nations of Shadow and many of Midgard. This combining of cultures has left Corremel with a distinct architectural style that is an amalgam of central Midgardian, Nurian, and shadow fey.

Demographics

30,000 shadow fey, 15,000 goblins, 5,000 dark fey and traders

Government

Hander Svenk, the Black Prince rules with an iron fist and judges with the final word on all who break his laws

Industry

In theory, a consumer can find nearly any non-artifact item at the Sheltered Market, though availability and price varies. The Market Stalls sells foodstuffs from around the planes.

Infrastructure

Bridge over the river Lethe, clear water fountain

Architecture

varied

Geography

surrounded by forests and on the bank of the River Lethe, Corremel-in-Shadow lies along an edge of the Heart of the Shadow Fey.

Natural Resources

Crystal clear water
Alternative Name(s)
City of Lanterns, Corremel
Type
Large city
Population
50,000
Inhabitant Demonym
corremelians
Location under
Heart of the Shadow Fey
Owner/Ruler
Hander Svenk
Owning Organization
Courts of the Shadow Fey

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!