This animal is a large canid like being with two long bat-like wings extending from it's shoulder blades. It has four robust, muscular limbs with digitigrade hind legs and a naturally long, whip-like tail that is often docked when it is born. They have a narrow, compressed face and sharp teeth, with small tucked over ears. They are around one hundred pounds in weight, and stand three feet to the shoulders. They are stocky and muscular, but generally quite friendly. From their shoulder blades sprout two extremely long, powerful, muscular wings that can be used for short distance flight.
Growth Rate & Stages
When they are born, they are born in litters of between two and seven puppies, with a maximum litter size recorded of eleven. They weigh approximately eight pounds from birth. When they are born, their wings are tightly folded and cannot be extended fully until they are around six months old, and at birth their eyes and ears are tightly closed. At around two weeks of age, the puppies have full sight, hearing, and smell, and are beginning to walk on their own. By six months of age, they are considered adolescents and are almost full sized, and are considered ready to work. They are fully grown by the age of one year, and live for up to twenty years. They are no longer capable of work by when they reach the age of fifteen.
Ecology and Habitats
They are moderately domesticated and are typically are kept as working animals, though they do exist in the wild. In captivity, they need access to outdoors, plenty of mental stimulation, and plenty of exercise. In the wild, they typically are ambush hunters, swooping through the mountains to pick off goats and animals from within the brush, and move silently in order to hunt in the open environment.
Dietary Needs and Habits
They are carnivorous and in the wild hunt almost anything they can find for food. In captivity, they need a high protein, high fat diet to sustain their active, working lifestyle.
Uses, Products & Exploitation
They are often used to assist in mining processes. They can easily run in and out of caves at immense speeds and carry huge loads behind them, as well as fly short distances in order to move large loads.
Geographic Origin and Distribution
They are not sentient, but are relatively intelligent
Perception and Sensory Capabilities
They have extremely strong hearing, sight, and smell, but no extrasensory abilities. Their wings are full of nerve endings, and are extremely sensitive.
This species is incredibly abundant, and lives in great numbers on the continent of Eshaque. No measures are taken for it's survival.
3ft to the shoulder
They are incredibly strong and firmly muscled
Body Tint, Colouring and Marking
They are typically shades of well hidden gray and brown