BUILD YOUR OWN WORLD Like what you see? Become the Master of your own Universe!

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Valana

This article is about the city of Valana. For the city-state of Valana click here.
  Valana is a city with over 50,000 people and is spread across approximately 825 acres, over the Crestbluff jutting out into the Pearlgulf and extending down to the coast and to the Shelny River. Valana is ruled by the Crestbluff family.

Demographics

Primarily human, mix of the goodly races   12 major noble families, merchant class that has lower status, vast majority are skilled and unskilled workers.

Government

Monarchy rules by the Crestbluff Royal Family, but the 12 noble families have some political power.

Defences

Multiple walls of increasing height, castle, nearly 1,200 soldiers. ~200 town guard for policing and guarding the city, will sometimes be supplemented by soldiers.
Alternative Name(s)
The City of Nobility
Type
Large city
Population
50,000+
Location under
Included Locations
Owning Organization

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Tradespeople


Bakers 93 Butchers 62 Furriers 192 Magic Shops 22 Roofers 26 Tanners 22
Barbers 119 Carpenters 140 Glovemakers 28 Maidservants 163 Ropemakers 36 Taverns 150
Bathers 17 Chandlers 35 Harness-makers 12 Masons 99 Rugmakers 30 Watercarriers 42
Beer-sellers 23 Chicken Butchers 71 Hatmakers 31 Mercers 31 Saddlers 43 Weavers 109
Blacksmiths 37 Coopers 86 Hay Merchants 29 Old Clothes 111 Scabbardmakers 36 Wine-sellers 28
Bleachers 28 Copyists 15 Illuminators 10 Painters 38 Sculptors 31 Woodcarvers 23
Bookbinders 23 Cutlers 23 Inns 16 Pastrycooks 119 Shoemakers 251 Woodsellers 25
Booksellers 12 Doctors 40 Jewelers 122 Plasterers 52 Spice Merchants 40
Buckle Makers 20 Fishmongers 64 Locksmiths 13 Pursemakers 58 Tailors 294

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!