Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Hy-Altia

This the capital of Atlantia. It is floating above the the Bottomless Cataract. The only way to get there is to fly, windwalk or teleport.

Demographics

Mainly Atlantean, Atlanand a handful of others.

Defences

The Veil Forcefieldis a type of bio-screen (forcefield), it only allows those with Krystalsinside. Its inaccessible location.

Assets

Krystalsand the leftover technology from before the Chaos Wars.

History

Hy-Altia has been here for thousands of years. It was a site of terror for many of its subject races, many of which were experimented on and forcibly evolved.

Architecture

It has many platforms, floating balconies, sweeping bridges, tall towers, hanging gardens, and fountains. It is very open with lots of columns, arches, bridges, ponds, streams and waterfalls. There is a large fountain in the center of the city (linked to the Elemental Plane of Water), it causes waterfalls to surround the plateau. All over the city are glow lamps and glowing lines along walkways. The whole city is etched with Krystals markings.etc. Hy-Altia is so tall that its top is hidden by the clouds. On raised platforms equally spaced around the city are Krystals etched Krystal Stone Guardian. They are 40-60’ tall and are powered by the Core. When they clap their hands they form a domed forcefield over the city.

Geography

It is in the center of Atlantia, is is surrounded by grasslands, shrublands, forests and jungles. Fresh water can be taken from the central fountain which feeds the Bottomless Cataract.

The view from the lower balconies of the Bottomless Cataractis breathtaking.

Alternative Name(s)
Atlantu, Altzan
Type
Capital
Population
1,000 or less in present day, 1 billion in the height of their civilization.
Inhabitant Demonym
Atlantean
Owning Organization
Hy-Altia (Mother)

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!