A mythical creature living in semi-aquatic, urban habitats such as fountains, canals and sewers. It is a supernatural creature of unknown origin and has been first documented in Germany. Since then, it has spread to most of the world.
The Hunter's Guild
considers the bahkauv as a minor threat. Only rarely does the guild combat the spread of this creature.
The Bahkauv looks like a small, elongated calf with long fangs. It has webbed feet and a long scaled tail to enable faster swimming. It has short, insulating fur that keeps the Bahkauv safe and warm in many environments. Sometimes the Bahkauv is mistaken for a large otter. The female bahkauv is larger than its male counterpart.
They live in groups of 10 - 20 animals. The group usually comprises about 80% of females and the rest are male. The bahkauv has a complex social network within their groups, which is supported by an advanced communication system of sounds and non-verbal communication through body movements.
When female bahkauvs become adult, they most often stay with the group and become junior members. They help with child care of the older females and protect the group against any threats, together with the males. When a male comes of age, they have to fight for a spot in the group. In most generations, there are more males than females in the group. These fights often lead to the death of the weaker males. When the weaker male escapes, they become wandering bahkauv and attempt to find a territory of their own.
To create a new group, these male bahkauvs band together until they become large enough. A large enough gathering of males then raids an established group and attempt to steal young females for themselves. When this succeeds and their territory is large enough to sustain them, they become a new group.
Reproduction & Development
Bahkauvs procreate with sexual reproduction. The gestation period is around four months to then birth a litter of 4 - 8 cubs. They are very tiny and start out blind and without the ability to move or see. They develop quickly and become young adults in only one year.
Before a male mates with a female, they follow a specific ritual. At night, they go above ground and find an intoxicated human male. The bahkauv male then hops onto their shoulders and feeds off human vigors. This does not actively harm the human, but he does become tired and feels an enormous weight on their shoulders. After a short while, the bahkauv male leaves its position and finds a female to mate with.
The bahkauvs are omnivores that with a preference for small rodents and fish. To supplement their diet, they eat berries, fruits, large insects, reptiles, birds, cadavers, and any edible trash found in the sewers.
In North America, the Ohdows
have domesticated the Bahkauv with some success. I used them as guards for their homes and to fight more dangerous creatures under ground. They provide the Bahkauv with food and can feed from the Jogah for their needs. These domesticated bahkauv do not have to go to the surface where humans and other threats kill them frequently.