Thelirein

Thelireinlisten is the primary language spoken in the Bláthaofa Kingdom. Originating on the world of Thelire, the language is the most widely spoken elf language in the Sora.  

Natively known as: Glart /gɫaɾʲtʲ/listen

  ...and he stood holding his hat and turned his wet face to the wind...
dria thei grid ánt thei sénn dria clilód thei thúmpá baoth tré theithlisten
Pronunciation: /dʲɾʲiə hɛ gɾˠɪdʲ ɑːnʲtʲ hɛ ʃeːn̪ˠ dʲɾʲiə ˈkɫɪlʲoːd̪ˠ hɛ huːmˠˈpˠɑː bˠəuθ t̪ˠɾˠeː θɛh/
Glarti word order: and he stood holding his hat and turned his wet face to the wind
 

Spelling & Phonology

  Consonant inventory: /bʲ bˠ c dʲ d̪ˠ fʲ fˠ g h k lʲ mʲ mˠ nʲ n̪ˠ pʲ pˠ sˠ tʲ t̪ˠ vʲ vˠ x ç ŋ ɟ ɫ ɲ ɾʲ ɾˠ ʃ θ/  
↓Manner/Place→BilabialLabiodentalDentalAlveolar
Nasalmˠ mʲn̪ˠ nʲ
Stoppˠ pʲ bˠ bʲt̪ˠ tʲ d̪ˠ dʲ
Fricativefˠ fʲ vʲ vˠθ
Tapɾˠ ɾʲ
Lateral approximant
Palato-alveolarPalatalVelarGlottal
Nasalɲŋ
Stopc ɟk g
Fricativeʃçxh
    Co-articulated phonemes  
↓Manner/Place→Velarized alveolar
Lateral approximantɫ
    Vowel inventory: /a eː ia iə iː oː uə uː ɑː ɔ əi əu ɛ ɪ ʊ/   Diphthongs: ia, iə, uə, əi, əu  
FrontBack
High
Near-highɪʊ
High-mid
Low-midɛɔ
Lowaɑː
    Syllable structure: Custom defined
Stress pattern: No fixed stress
Word initial consonants: bʲ, bʲɾʲ, bˠ, bˠɾˠ, c, cɾʲ, dʲ, dʲɾʲ, d̪ˠ, fʲ, fʲɾʲ, fˠ, g, gɫ, gɾˠ, h, k, kɫ, kɾˠ, lʲ, mʲ, mˠ, n̪ˠ, pʲ, pˠ, sˠ, sˠk, sˠt̪ˠ, sˠɾˠ, tʲ, tʲɾʲ, t̪ˠ, t̪ˠɾˠ, vʲ, x, xɫ, ç, ɟ, ɫ, ɾˠ, ʃ, ʃc, ʃcɾʲ, θ
Mid-word consonants: bˠ, c, dʲ, d̪ˠ, fʲ, fˠ, g, gɫ, h, hɾˠ, k, lʲ, mʲ, mˠ, mˠpˠ, nʲ, nʲʃ, n̪ˠ, n̪ˠt̪ˠ, pˠ, sˠ, sˠk, sˠt̪ˠ, tʲ, t̪ˠ, vʲ, vˠ, x, xt̪ˠ, ŋ, ɟ, ɫ, ɫt̪ˠ, ɲ, ɾʲ, ɾˠ, ɾˠsˠ, ɾˠɫ, ʃ, ʃtʲ, θ
Word final consonants: dʲ, d̪ˠ, g, h, k, lʲ, mʲ, mˠ, nʲ, nʲtʲ, n̪ˠ, sˠ, sˠt̪ˠ, tʲ, vʲ, vˠ, x, xt̪ˠ, ŋg, ɟ, ɫ, ɲ, ɾʲ, ɾʲtʲ, ɾˠ, ɾˠd̪ˠ, ɾˠtʲ, ɾˠt̪ˠ, ʃ, ʃtʲ, θ
  Phonological changes (in order of application):
  • S → Ø / #_F
  • θ → s / _k
  • k → ʧ / _E
  Spelling rules:  
PronunciationSpelling
^n̪ˠn
b
b
cacea
coːceo
cuciu
d
d̪ˠd
eːɾˠéar
f
f
fˠifaoi
fˠuːfiú
fˠɪfui
hth
ia
kc
coi | cai | cui
l
m
m
n
n̪ˠnn
p
p
s
sˠeːsao
sˠisuí
sˠɪsai
t
tʲLOOKAHEADa|ɑː)te
tʲutiu
t̪ˠt
t̪ˠoːteo
t̪ˠɛte
ua
bh
bh | mh
xch
çch
ŋng
ŋgng
ɑː
ɔo
əia
əuao
ɛei
ɟg
ɪi
ɫl
ɲnn
ɾʲr
ɾˠr
ʃs
ʃasea
ʃoseo
ʃusiu
ʃɔseo | sio
ʊu
θth
   

Grammar

  Main word order: Subject-Verb-Object-Oblique. "Mary opened the door with a key" turns into Mary opened the door with a key.
Adjective order: Adjectives are positioned before the noun.
Adposition: prepositions  

Nouns

 
SingularPlural
DefiniteNo affix
críl /kɾˠiːlʲ/
the dog
Suffix -iː
crílí /ˈkɾˠiːlʲiː/
the dogs
IndefiniteIf ends with vowel: Suffix -mʲ
Else: Suffix -əumʲ
crílaom /kɾˠiːˈlʲəumʲ/
a dog
Suffix -ɪ
críli /ˈkɾˠiːlʲɪ/
some dogs
   

Articles

  Glarti encodes definite article ‘the’, and indefinite article ‘a’ in noun affixes. See Noun section.  

Pronouns

 
1st singulargis /gɪʃ/
I, me, mine
2nd singulargrist /gɾˠɪʃtʲ/
you, yours
3rd singularthei /hɛ/
he, she, him, her, his, hers, it, its
1st plural inclusiveca /ka/
we, us, ours (including you)
1st plural exclusivethó /hoː/
we, us, ours (excluding you)
2nd pluralsrei /sˠɾˠɛ/
you (all), yours
3rd pluralba /bʲa/
they, them, theirs
   

Possessive determiners

 
1st singulargis /gɪʃ/
my
2nd singulargrist /gɾˠɪʃtʲ/
your
3rd singularthei /hɛ/
his, her, its
1st plural inclusiveca /ka/
our (including you)
1st plural exclusiveca /ka/
our (excluding you)
2nd pluralgrist /gɾˠɪʃtʲ/
your
3rd pluralba /bʲa/
their
   

Verbs

 
PresentSuffix -uːɾˠtʲ
charúrt /çaˈɾˠuːɾˠtʲ/
study
PastNo affix
char /çaɾˠ/
studied
FutureIf ends with vowel: Suffix -fˠɪ
Else: Suffix -iəfˠɪ
chariafui /çaˈɾˠiəfˠɪ/
will study
   

Imperfective aspect

  The ‘imperfective’ aspect refers to ongoing actions, such as I am studying and habitual actions, such as I study (every night). Glarti uses a standalone particle word for imperfective:
Imperfective /oː/ imperfect particle
   

Perfect aspect

  The perfect aspect in English is exemplified in ‘I have read this book’, which expresses an event that took place before the time spoken but which has an effect on or is in some way still relevant to the present. Glarti uses the word for ‘finish’ tadi for the perfect aspect.  

Numbers

  Glarti has a base-10 number system:   1 - triann
2 - dao
3 - tram
4 - lé
5 - chirt
6 - bhog
7 - seo
8 - díth
9 - í
10 - chad
11 - triann dria chad “one and ten”
100 - trann “hundred”
101 - trann dria triann “hundred and one”
200 - dao trann
1000 - cil “thousand”  

Derivational morphology

  Adjective → adverb = Suffix -əu
Adjective → noun (the quality of being [adj]) = If ends with vowel: Suffix -x
Else: Suffix -ʊx
Adjective → verb (to make something [adj]) = Suffix -ɪ
Noun → adjective (having the quality of [noun]) = If ends with vowel: Suffix -ɾˠɫiə
Else: Suffix -ɑːɾˠɫiə
Noun → adjective relating to noun (e.g. economy → economic) = If ends with vowel: Suffix -giː
Else: Suffix -ʊgiː
Noun → verb (to create [noun]) = Suffix -ɔ
Verb → adjective (result of doing [verb]) = If ends with vowel: Suffix -ɾˠɑː
Else: Suffix -eːɾˠɑː
Verb → adjective (likely to do [verb]) = If ends with vowel: Suffix -ʃtʲ
Else: Suffix -əiʃtʲ
Verb → noun (the act of [verb]) = If ends with vowel: Suffix -fʲɪ
Else: Suffix -uəfʲɪ
Verb → noun that verb physically produces (e.g. build → building) = Suffix -eːsˠ
One who [verb]s (e.g. paint → painter) = If ends with vowel: Suffix -mʲuː
Else: Suffix -əumʲuː
Place of (e.g. wine → winery) = If ends with vowel: Suffix -sˠ
Else: Suffix -asˠ
Diminutive = Suffix -ɑːsˠ
Augmentative = Suffix -iaɾˠd̪ˠ

Dictionary

4327 Words.


Cover image: by Denis Khusainov

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!