Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

The Street above Jungle

"If you want to buy anything The Suspended Street is a place to go.
It's a city that consists of one very long street (stretching for 10 km) almost completely covered in shops, workshops, and factories. There are designated area where traveling merchants can sell their wares (after payment of trading fee).   Where does its name come from?
Apparently, the first plants of Jungle started growing way beneath the ground of The Street.
With the growth of Jungle, the stalks and branches uplifted The Street, somehow not destroying it in the process.
Now the city is 60 meters above the ground.
It has large crane-lifts, which can raise loads weighing hundreds of tons.   At least once in your lifetime, you should visit that place.

Government

The laws of The Street are established by the council consisting of representatives of every trading and crafting guild that existed in the city for at least 5 years.

Defences

There are only two ways to get there: by the lifts (which are costly and very crowded) or by the Jungle (which is very dangerous).
In case of emergency, all lifts are turned off, so armed forces can focus on the only way of entry left.
  On the edges of the Street, there are cannons placed for additional defense.

Industry

Almost everything exported and sold in The Pit goes through The Trading Street at some point or was created there.

Guilds and Factions

Numerous trading and crafting guilds. Independent armed force paid by tax money, which maintains order in The Street daily (but is also prepared to fend off any attacking military unit or beasts).

Architecture

Most of The Street consists of modern-day shops and factories intertwined with plants of the Jungle.
At first, people tried to get rid of fast-growing flora off their businesses, but they fast realized it's a Sisyphean task.

Natural Resources

Almost infinite amount of wood, fruits and plant-based things coming from the Jungle (based on the speed of its growth).
Alternative Name(s)
The Street, The Trading Street, The Suspended Street
Type
City
Population
8000 people

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!