Minid Province

Uniquely amongst the provinces of the Empire of Turelion, Minid Province’s population is mostly nomadic and sticks to the ways practiced by their ancestors which were established long before the emergence of the Empire.   This strong adherence amongst the majority of its populace to their traditional practices, combined with the fact that the region suffered one of the bloodiest conflicts during Machestaro I's campaign to create the Empire, means that it is looked down upon by most Turelites and anyone who hopes to advance up the Imperial System.

Structure

Like all provinces with the Empire of Turelion, the administration of the Province is overseen by a Satrap, who is theoretically responsible for management of all areas of Minid. To aid them in this, the Satrap of Minid Province has a staff of provincial officials and administrators who oversee the bureaucracy of all things, from the state of the road network to the taxes levied on fish imported to the province.

Demography and Population

Of all of the provinces Minid has the highest proportion of peoples who are classed as being ‘undocumented’ by the Imperial Bureau. What this means in non-bureaucratic terms, is that the majority of Minid’s population, mostly from the Ingtand ethnic group native to the north of the continent, still live in their traditional tribal groups, many of which retain their nomadic traditions.   As the preponderance of the population maintains a tribal, nomadic lifestyle, Minid is economically one of the poorest provinces in the Empire of Turelion. Less than 1% of the documented population are defined as being in the upper class, less than 10% in the middle class with the rest of the documented population being defined as lower class.

Territories

The area under the administration of Minid Province does not encompass the whole of the continent of Dricaro, but instead takes in everything north of the Frost Fang Mountains. This area is made up of the Flulto-Gatvig, an area of rocky desert to the north west and the verdant plains of the Idrim to the east.   The area south of the Frost Fangs is an area of rocky, frigid tundra, the Rivla-lwëp, which is politically referred to as the Range of the Abwëfbĩkii and is an area that has never been brought into the Empire of Turelion

Military

Like all Imperial Provinces, Minid has access to its own standing army of Provincial troops, who are dispersed across the province in garrisons, ready to be called upon as needs be. For the most part, these troops act as town and city guards and police forces for the areas they are stationed to. In times of crisis, the Satrap can mobilise units in the Provincial Army from their garrisoned stations to become mobile units that can be deployed were necessary. The Provincial Army has units of infantry, cavalry, artillery and Firewings at its disposal, as well as a dedicated naval force to protect its coasts. The Command Headquarters for Minid’s Provincial army is in the Provincial Capital Carstal.

Religion

The population of Minid Province has proven to be one of the most resistant to the introduction of the Imperial Church of Canthartism, with the vast majority of the population still adhering to a faith known as Awr Mlapu, which translates from Bwĩgit into the common tongue as ‘Ancestor Worship’.

Agriculture & Industry

The major industry of Minid Province is the mining of Blackpowder, which predominantly takes place in the town of Kazskmal. As Minid Province is the biggest producer of this resource in the entirety of the Empire of Turelion, there is a large secondary industry linked to safely transporting the dangerous material through the province and out to the wider world.   In addition, Minid has been able to take advantage of the large deposits of lead found in the Frost Fang Mountains to produce shot for all manner of Blackpowder Weaponry which is likewise exported to the rest of Kelbonnar.   Beyond this, both agriculture and industry in Minid is limited to local production and consumption. The majority of the Province’s nomadic population rely on pastoral agriculture and foraging to survive.

Trade & Transport

Minid Province is one of the least well connected provinces to the rest of the Empires. Only the provincial capital, Carstal has a regular connection to the major sea routes and it is the only settlement in the province with a purpose built Firewing port.   The rest of the province is rather more sparsely connected, with the only major, maintained routes are a land and water route from Carstal to Kazskmal, to ensure that supplies of Blackpowder to the rest of the world, and land routes from the lead mining communities in the area of the Frost Fang Mountains to Carstal.

Education

Minid Province has one of the lowest numbers of educational establishments within its borders, but this is partly to do with the fact that it has the lowest number of permanent settlements of any province in the Empire of Turelion.   Most towns have a school to serve the needs of the local middle and upper classes, and there is a single House of Learning which is located in Carstal.

Maps

  • Minid Province
Type
Geopolitical, Province
Capital
Alternative Names
The Savage Lands / The Wild Province
Demonym
Minites
Power Structure
Semi-autonomous area
Economic System
Mixed economy
Parent Organization
Official Languages
Related Ranks & Titles
Controlled Territories
Neighboring Nations
Related Ethnicities

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!