Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Naguru

Written by Pookas Kreations

Capital city of Nagpur. Populated by the Deva-Nagaru and all snakekin. This large city has a little of each type of terrain incorporated within its boundaries to please each of the 7 Nagan houses.

Demographics

The majority of the capital is of the ruling house during their time, but the other sections always have a small amount of their house holding council positions and staying in their areas.

Government

Tribal Monarchy, there is a rotation where the chief of one of the 7 tribal houses holds the monarchy for 100 years, then it rotates to the next in line. They hold their position for as long as they have popular support.

History

Before the Chaos Wars, Naga were a serpent worshiping mountain tribe that lived on Nagpur. When the war was at its worst, during a snake dance, a wild magic storm hit. All the participants were affected. Some immediately, others until the next full moon and a rare few didn’t have the trait appear in them but their children did. The mutation varied depending on the tribe, inclination and nearness to snakes. Because most nobles are dragon-blooded they eventually gained control and became shifters. Others show their serpent traits in appearance and temperament.

Their cousins on the other side of island in Slithoria, had a similar occurrence but with lizards during a lizard dance. They had a worst effect, because the predatory nature of the lizards was stronger and all but subsumed their humanity. Many of the lizardfolk became violent and warlike as a result.

So came the war. Lizard vs snake. Their draconic cousins on the nearby island of Dracoria eventually enforced a peace before their mutual destruction. They created a neutral zone around the holy lake of Takshila. The Goddess Devangara created the winged naga in her image to be protectors of the peace around the holy lake.

Architecture

Depending on the tribal section, some are open areas, others prefer tunnels and rooms. Mostly of stone, some of wood, others open water.

Geography

Any water, with a combination of forest, jungle, hills and mountains mixed in.

Natural Resources

Mostly wood, plants and water, sand from the beaches, some ore from the mountains.
Alternative Name(s)
Naga, Naguru, Nagan, Devanagari
Type
Metropolis
Population
10,000 of various types of Devangari
Inhabitant Demonym
Devangari: marindaga, nagan, quetzl-nagaru, maralith, yuan-ti, lamia, and noble.
Location under
Naguru
Included Locations

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Comments

Author's Notes

If you like my content, please comment. I would love a critique of my work to help me with the creation process.


Please Login in order to comment!