An intelligent, agile and funny bird species that live in dense forests, jumping from tree to tree like a monkey.It has gotten its nickname, the jumping gentleman, both for its incredible jumping skills, but also for the very distinct colouration of its feathers around the beak. A small curl goes from the beak and along the cheek, making a shape of a magnificent moustache. This is definitely the most gentleman-looking bird known, and that is how it got the name.
Jumping from tree to tree with an immense speed, the bird looks more like a small squirrel caving way through the forest, but this display can be deceiving. The jumping gentleman is a beautiful bird, and though it doesn't make much use of its wings, it is still capable of flying short distances.
DescriptionThis bird is like no other found on this continent, and thus, a lot of research and observation has gone into them. Firstly, they typically eat softer fruits and berries, but their beak resembles a lot those birds that go for nuts, insects, and other smaller foods. With a strong and pointy beak, they are able to puncture through hard materials, like hard fruits and even nuts.
Beautiful shining colours covers most of the feathers; teal, green and blue, shining ever so brightly in the sunlight. The Fenriin is a wonderful sight to see, as it shines in the trees above you.
Feathers protrude from the back of their heads, as thin as a flower stalk, it goes almost 10 cm out and ends in a small drop-shaped feather with golden colours. These same type of feathers are found around the tailfeathers, having a length of about 15-20 cm with the same golden shiny colouration. These feathers have no critical function and are mostly for show - any gentleman (or woman) would like to look good!
It is important to mention that there is no distinct difference between genders and their feathers/looks. The only reliable way of distinguishing between a male and female Fenriin is their beaks; the female's beak tends to be duller in colour, missing the light yellow at the very tip. The size can vary between the genders, but this isn't an obvious way to distinguish them, as both genders have many different sizes.
Food and dietFruit, berries and nuts are the preferred food for the Fenrrins, and rightly so, as it is a very abundant resource in the valleys.
They have been observed to be somewhat picky eaters, mostly going for the sweeter fruits and berries.And the more tasteless fruits found in the forest are walked (or jumped) by without a second glance. This way of picky eating has shaped the nature around them in unexpected ways (see habitat section). Insects, leaves and flowers get consumed as well, but only if no other option is available in the nearby vicinity. No tree is safe from a hungry gentleman bird, as most branches and treetops can be reached with only a couple of jumps and glides. This is also how the Fenriin is able to be picky in the first place, there are lots to chose between.
HabitatDense forests, humid weather, and warm temperatures - The Luscious Valleys is the Fenriin homeland. Trees and vines weaving and intertwining with each other, making it hard to get an easy passage through the forest if you are a creature with wings - but not impossible. The jumping gentleman gets the first part of their name from their incredible skills of jumping, and thus making the entirety of the forest accessible. Fenriin and their picky eating behaviours play a big role in the forests around Weluk'ta Highlands. Fruit, nuts and berries get spread around because of this bird and their eating patterns. Most of the animals that live on the forest floor can't get to the sweet goodies of the high trees and therefore rely on the gentleman to drop some fruit instead. This is turn makes the odds of spreading the seeds a lot higher and this is how most of the fruits and berries have been spread throughout most of the forests around the highlands and the luscious valleys.
SizeFully grown Fenriins are about 20-30 cm tall (without tail).
Life-spanAround 30-40+ years.
Feather coloursBlue, teal, green, black and some occasional golden yellow.
Sounds and noisesAn easy to recognize popping song emanates from the gentleman. This is the most common call, almost making a song beat without the usual song along with it.
Trrrrllll di kikikiiiFenriins don't have a specific song they always sing, but more like a lot of different snippets they mash together as they like, making for interesting songs and "stories".
HabitatThe northern and central parts of Seiwania - mostly in the forests of the The Luscious Valleys and forests surrounding the Weluk'ta Highlands.
Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild