Griffons look like a blend between a horse and a hawk. They have sharp hawk-like beaks and claws, while their lower half has four legs as opposed to the two of a bird. They have a set of strong and beady eyes like birds of prey, and they have great powerful wings that they use to fly with great speed.
Genetics and Reproduction
Griffons, like birds, lay eggs. The eggs themselves are about the size of a small clay pot and have a mottled appearance. The female and male griffons will guard over the eggs until they hatch, at which point the male griffons leave the rearing of the young to the female griffons.
Ecology and Habitats
These beasts adore the sides of mountains and large canyons to roost in. They don't prefer the tops of mountains as they are too cold, while the ground is too dangerous for their young. There they make their nests, using branches from nearby tall trees and rocks from the nearby ground.
Dietary Needs and Habits
The mountains and canyons where they live are also filled with various other birds that they hunt. Water-filled canyons or large lakes contain fish for them to eat as well. While meat is their preference, they will eat certain tree leaves and domesticated ones have been conditioned to like the taste of hay and oats.
The weddelar domesticated griffons sometime in the First Era, and no major dwarven settlement is complete without its griffon riders. Domesticated griffons have more colour variety, as previously mentioned, but also are much less aggressive and territorial than their wild counterparts. They are much more comfortable around humanoids and can be ridden with properly made saddles.
Uses, Products & Exploitation
Griffons are heavily used by the weddelar, who use the fierce animals as beasts of burden and guards for caravans travelling from town to town. Many are trained as mounts in times of war as well, learning how to attack groups of soldiers with deadly alacrity.
- 35-40 years
- Average Height
- 1.9-2.1 metres tall.
- Average Weight
- 1.3-1.5 tonnes.
- Average Length
- Head to tail: up to about 3.5-4 metres. Wingspan: about 6 metres from wingtip to wingtip.
Geographic DistributionThey are mostly found in the mountainous areas of northern Sedesta, mainly the Kral-Dogash and the Craggy Peaks.
ColouringGriffons can have a wide variety of feather colours. Non-domesticated griffons tend to be various shades of brown or orange, but rare blue, green, or purple griffons have been seen in the wild. Their colour possibilities are so wide that the weddelar often specially breed griffons to get certain rare colour patterns or consistent rare colours like black or red.
Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild