Northern Ithungsidan Hunter

The Northern Rural Hunters of Renai.

The lands of the north are sacred. They hold a permaculture that predates civilization, they are unmarred by the tears of Rogalev. No, what pieces of the Great Forest remain standing are the pieces of Ithungsida that I see as the most important. While working under you, I plan to send my funds back home to hire revolutionary fighters to quell the Halfling expansion.
— DraKaise Battalion Entry Records.
  The hunters of Northern Ithungsida dominate the wastes of Renai. They keep in contact with the cities and often bring premium meats and food from their hunting trips and specialty herds that they keep far out from urban areas. Generally they keep to themselves, only going to groups like the Caelfoc Union when they run up against Bulettes that they can't handle or see issues that could hurt urban areas.   It's said that many are closely aligned with druidic circles in the area, but they are very secretive and don't easily share such information with outsiders. One notable thing about the hunters is the fact that most don't teach or learn halfling as a language. Viewing it as the language of oppression, having taken native culture and quashed it in the region to a great extent.    
Skill Proficiencies: Survival, History
Tools: Woodcarver's Tools, Potter's Tools
Equipment:
    • A staff
    • A hunting Trap
    • A set of warm fur clothes
    • A club
    • 2 Torches
Feature: Wanderer
Alternative Names
Renai Savages, Fur Traders, Odd Rural Folk
Type
Agricultural / Fishing / Forestry
Demand
Hunters aren't in demand, but they do make up a considerable amount of the rural population of Renai.
Associated Professions
Related Locations
Used by

Where are these quotes from?

  DraKaise Battalion Entry Records. are records gathered by those at The DraKaise Battalion by adventurers seeking entry.

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!
Powered by World Anvil