Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Snegutochka AKA: Snow Maiden

Code Name: Snegurochka (Snow Maiden)/ was Winter Star
Real Name: Irisa Perminov
Born:November 9, 1950 Ramenskoye, Moscow Oblast
Powers: Defender Cold Domination/Ice blast
  One word can be best used to describe the temperament of Snegurochka - fiery. Her usual mood is angry and tends to punctuate her conversations with screaming yelling and arm waving. She is a conservative and a Russian nationalist to the point of being prejudiced.
  Born in the Soviet Union Irisa was 'selected' for involvement with a special program. The results gave her ice powers. She soon joined the Soviet super team Soviet Heroes of the Motherland. She served on the team till it was dissolved with the collapse of the Soviet union in 1991. She holds the record of the longest serving super. At the time she was called Winter Star.
  Through the long years she faithfully fought the enemies of Russian and the Soviet Union until she fought an enemy she couldn't defeat - the Soviet Union itself. All her powers and skills could not stop the slow degeneration of the communist Soviet Union. No amount of blasting, smashing and tactics could stop that. It all came to a head during the hardliner coup in 1991. She fought FOR the coup to attempt to restore things to the 'good old days' . But at the height of the battle she found herself facing a large crowd of her people. People she had spent her whole life defending. No matter her own political feelings she just could not bring herself to turn against them. She stopped and watched the world she had known collapse into chaos. The government collapsed, reformed, reformed again, territories split off, others degenerated into civil war and chaos. And the Soviet Heroes of the Motherland team simply fell apart. The saddest day was when she found herself standing in their headquarters alone - everyone else having left.
  Still - there were villains to fight, monsters to subdue and people to help. At the urging of Statesman she helped form the Valiant Defenders of the Motherland. The first non-government super team in Russia. There she has stayed and been a cornerstone of the group ever since. She happily admits her second most happy day was when the Valiant Defenders of the Motherland formed. The first happiest day - the birth of her daughters. She decided on a clean sweep and chose a more Russian name one from legend and myth - Snegurochka.
  She lead the team throughout the long and bloody Rikti invasion and was badly wounded. One team mate described her as being to angry to die. The most well known image of her is during an epic fight in Red Square itself. The image of her blasting away at a mass of invading Rikti coming at her from all sides is legendary. Time is beginning to slow her down but nothing else has. She remains willing to defend her people and their government. Even if she still misses the good old days occasionally.


Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!