Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Milirevi

Demographics

45% Daliath   30% Govite   20% Govad

Government

Democratically elected council.   Milirevi has segregation laws in some limited areas, though, this usually means that specific ethnic groups can't own residence in a given area.

Defences

Milirevi is heavily warded, though mainly against natural disasters.

Industry & Trade

Milirevi is one of the worlds' most important commercial ports. It's very well situated to facilitate intercontinental sea-trade and the presence of portals allow interworld trade.

Infrastructure

Milirevi is quickly catching up the modern times, though phone and internet services are still limited to the upper class.

Guilds and Factions

Milirevi is a town divided, it's different ethnic groups manage to live together but stay apart.   The three major demographics are the city's dividing lines, this is strongly reflected on the culture and politics.

History

Was settled after the destruction of the Govad Empire. It was founded in the year 68 of the Modern Elsewhere Era.

Architecture

The architectural style can be best described as an abominable patchwork Frankenstein where a given building looks like it was made out of six different ones from different cultures.   There is a reason for this, back when the city was more segregated the different districts had very different architectural styles. And whenever disaster struck, or just plainly when a change of police redrew the districts' limits, people would rebuild on top of what was left. Often, some places were warded such that it was hard or impossible to change their features, so people built around the unchangeable parts.

Geography

The terrain is relatively plain with the ocean is on the north side and a river curving around town from southwest to northeast. The shores are rocky and Milirevians typically don't care about swimming in the beach.
Alternative Name(s)
Patchwork city, honeycomb city
Type
Large city
Population
800.000+
Inhabitant Demonym
Milirevians
Location under
Included Locations

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Articles under Milirevi


Guild Feature

Display your locations, species, organizations and so much more in a tree structure to bring your world to life!

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!