The Hungry Pokémon
Pyrew is best known for its voracious hunger. Pyrew is capable of eating its own body weight in food every day. Though capable of foraging throughout the day in the wild, it's important that trainer's who impose a more structured schedule have enough food prepared when they let their Pyrew out of their Pokéball for feeding time. Pyrew is a very rare Pokémon as a result of habitat loss, but has been brought back from the brink of extinction due to extensive captive breeding efforts the aggressive protection of remaining habitats. Pyrew has become a symbol for efforts to protect endangered Pokémon species.
Pyrew is exclusively of the Fire Type. It is weak to attacks of the Ground, Rock, and Water Types. It is resistant to attacks of the Bug, Fairy, Fire, Grass, Ice, and Steel Types. It is commonly possess the ability Blaze, which increases the strength of Fire-Type moves in a pinch, but may on rare occasions possess the ability Solar Power, which increases Special Attack in sunny weather, but while harming the Pokémon in question over time. Pyrew is capable with non-physical attacks and speed, relative to its level of development. It is also possessed of not-inconsiderable accuracy and evasive abilities. It is more lacking in physical offense and defensive abilities. Pyrew has four legs, each with three long toes, which it uses to crawl along the ground. It has a long nose, which is very sensitive and can detect and track a multitude of different scents. Pyrew's long tail is used to help maintain balance, especially while moving very quickly, but also helps it regulate its body temperature. Pyrew lacks the sophisticated high-temperature adaptations that allow most other Fire Types to a survive much higher internal temperatures than other Pokémon, and does not acquire them until later in its development.
Genetics and Reproduction
Being the initial stage of an evolutionary line, Pyrew does not have a particularly strong instinctual urge to produce offspring. However, it does have the capability to do so. Pyrew belongs to the Field Egg Group. Eggs lain by Pyrew mothers will hatch a young Pyrew.
Growth Rate & Stages
Dietary Needs and Habits
Pyrew are voracious eaters, needing a considerable amount of food every day to satiate their hunger. This is currently believed to be a direct result of their non-standard body temperature regulation, which has them both generating and releasing a significant amount of heat. Their diet in the wild consists primarily of seeds, nuts, fruits, berries, and small plants. Individuals in captivity have were discovered to have a strong inclination towards baked goods, though exactly why is still unclear.
Pyrew, as well as its evolved forms Pyvol and Pyrrel, are considered critically endangered, as defined by the Transregional Convention on the Protection of Pokémon Species (the Convention). This was declared in a joint statement by the Pokémon League of the Arvent Region and the Transregional Pokémon Ranger Corps at the Seventh Annual Joint Conference for the Preservation of the Arbent Region. The reason for their endangered status was attributed to habitat loss as a result of urbanization in the Arvent Region. As per the Convention, Pyrew, Pyvol, and Pyvrelle may not be caught in the wild, and those bred in captivity may only enter the care of a trainer with the approval of an accredited Pokémon Professor. Their remaining habitats exist far from human settlement, but are nevertheless protected from development and resource extraction, as per the terms of the Convention.
22 - 26 cm (8.66 - 10.24 in.)
8 - 12 kg (17.63 - 26.46 lbs.)
37 - 41 cm (14.56 - 16.14 in.)
Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild