The so-called "forest cat" is a small mammal similar to a lemur, whose height from the tip of the ears to the tip of the tail rarely exceeds the meter, which lives in the northernmost forests of Athesis and Addua. The name derives both from the shape of the snout, which is rather elongated and has pointed ears located on the top, and from the eyes, yellow and with slit pupils. However, the similarities end here, since the legs and tail of this animal are prehensile, and has an omnivorous diet, based mainly on fruit and bird eggs, not disdaining even other small animals when it manages to capture them. It is a social animal, which lives in packs that can reach thirty specimens, which however do not have a precise organization, but whose components are quite independent from each other. These packs are composedmore or less by the same number of males and females, as well as a dozen cubs when it is season. The fur of this animal is reddish in the summer, while in winter it becomes white, except hands and foots, the tip of the ears and tail and a strip along the vertebral column, which remain black both in summer and in winter. The exotic appearance has made itnterest explode in him as a possible pet, but so far attempts to domesticate have not borne fruit, as both the adult specimens and the puppies in captivity suffer if they are not placed in packs composed of at least ten specimens, in addition to the fact that captured adults often begin to show signs of mental imbalance if confined in too narrow spaces. For this reason, some scientists are studying how to genetically manipulate this animal, trying to make it suitable for living in the settlers' homes and maybe even being imported on planet Earth.
Anatomy & Morphology
This species has four limbs and a long tail that are used to move in the canopy of the forests. They are also quiete nimble and known to do great jumps from tree to tree.
Genetics and Reproduction
The females of this species keep their children in theyr wombs for 6 months, before giving birth to them. Usually each female has only one children per pregnancy, and twins are really rare.
Growth Rate & Stages
A cub beccome indipendent after 6 months and can move with the adults without needing help. The lifespan seems to be around 16-18 years in the wild, and around 30 in captivity.
Ecology and Habitats
This species lives in the canopy of the evergreen trees of Athesis and Addua, and, while they can move on land, they are slow and clumsy.
Females go in heat in the middle of winter, so the cubs are born when it's spring.
Perception and Sensory Capabilities
This species has perfect night vision, while they are bothered by strong lights; at the same time both their smell and hearing are great, giving them a near perfect knowledge of their surroundings.
- Scientific Name
- Lemur Catus Silvanus
- Conservation Status
- It's really common, and for the foreseable future there is no risk of extinction.
Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild