- Head rounded, Fronto-temporal armour high and thin.
- Jaws I & II fused in a single arm-like structure, distal end of the jaws sharp and scissor-like.
- Tuberculus thick, dorsal section of the terminal area developed into a second prehensile structure.
- Jaw III very long, projecting cranially.
- Dorsal armour composed of six large dorsal plates and six postcranials, only three of which connected.
- Dorsal plates high and sharp, as the Fronto-Temporal plate.
- Pectoral fins moved ventrally to the body, angled dorsally to the horizontal plane.
- Dorsal fin subtriangular and veiled, very high.
- Anal fin veiled and rounded.
- Gill tail long, ending in a moderately high Gill Fan with a steep Caudal drop
Genetics and Reproduction
Seasonally monogamous species. F. reconditus mates in the summer. Although not much is known of its mating dances and preferences, studies conducted on abandoned nests give us an idea of how mating selection could happen. Study of the disposition of decorative rocks and bones in the nests of thirty-one different specimens suggest the animal first lays down a general nest "blueprint" using throwaway rocks and severed tendrils; the presence of several trashed rocks and tendrils in the general vicinity of nests was the basis of this hypothesis, further proven by the discovery of nest site 26, an unfinished nest with a general layout made with said materials. Once the blueprint's done, the animal will start putting in decorations following the patterns laid out, progressively throwing away the placeholder material in favour of the desired ones. We can assume, based on other Kugawinids, that the female will inspect the nest and its decor before partaking in ritual dances ending in mating. Both times of incubation and hatching are unknown to this day.
Growth Rate & Stages
Ontogenesis unknown. Based on its closer relatives we can assume the loss of the natal aculeus could happen between the first six months to the second year from birth.
Ecology and Habitats
Epipelagic creature found at depths between 0 and 10 m. It lives among the predatory tendrils of the Balloon forests, hunting for animals both inside of the canopy and outside in the open waters.
Dietary Needs and Habits
Predatory species that hunts animals both in and outside of the Balloon tree canopy. Unlike other Kugawinids, the species is partially omnivorous, having developed the ability to digest the fleshy exterior of the Balloon tendrils.
We can assume it to be seasonal, seen the nature of its habitat. How it adapts its lifestyle to the winter months is still unknown.
Lonesome animal that probably doesn't tolerate conspecifics outside of mating season or personal offspring.
Impossible to domesticate or keep in captivity due to its size and habitat requirements.
Uses, Products & Exploitation
International regulations by the TWPP forbid the species to be fished or any other human usage. Said regulations were put in place as a preventive measure to avoid the further collapse of the ecosystems of the Balloon forests, which are already suffering from anthropic activity due to over-exploitation of its natural resources and extermination campaigns aimed at eradicating predatorial species from areas designated for human use.
Perception and Sensory Capabilities
Average eyesight, good electrolocation.
Symbiotic and Parasitic organisms
Afflicted by Intestinal Tube Worms and drinker worms.
- Scientific Name
- Enetodontia; Enetodontida; Paleostomatosoidea; Tubercolostomatosoidea; Kugawinidae ; Arcticovelinae; Forfegnathus; F. reconditus
- Estimated at around 30 Years
- Conservation Status
- Data Deficient: No proper census of the animal has ever been done due to the inaccessibility of its natural habitat Population Trend: UNKNOWN
- Average Weight
- 50-150 kg
- Body Tint, Colouring and Marking
- Green Body, frontal section and armour of a deeper green. Sclerotic plates bright purple, Fronto-temporal and dorsal plates striped in light blue to cyan. Tuberculus and membrane of the jaws yellow to orange, tip of the third jaw red. Dorsal and Anal fins tipped in bright azure.