Codename: Baku

 

Profile Brief

We know little about the tech guru of the Sumichou Underground. They are believed to be one of the group's three leaders.   Baku leaves their symbol, a tapir with 0s and 1s of binary code, in all the communications we have intercepted. Any residents detained and interrogated that have heard of Baku confirm this is the only ID they know the hacker by.   Baku likely infiltrated the Sumichou Techo app, but we have removed all traces and no data has appeared on the dark web. The ki blocking spells, app tech mages, and patrols have increased security to keep the population under control.  
Update
A single ghostly Yokai was briefly seen hovering over the body of Codename: Kappa before the Containment Unit arrived to detain her. The apparition vanished before we could apprehend them.
 
Location
Last communication intercepted was in the Flowers and Swords Ward of Sumichou.
 
Report All Leads
To your squad captain or via the Crime Watch section of the Sumichou Techo app.
 

TEAM SECRETS AVAILABLE

Will you join:
Team Umeji Team Nakamura Team Soujoubou (Book 2)
or all three?

When you choose the team with the secret(s) - the secrets(s) will appear. Secrets may not be available for every team on an article.
Be prepared for spoilers

In order to access the team secrets, you will need to be logged in to your World Anvil Account.

Profile Image
N/A. No reconnaissance nor memory extraction images have been obtained.
 
Aliases
Bak, Underground Tech Meister
 
Species
Unknown, though assumed to not be a Baku. Current theory is a Yuurei
 
Gender
Unknown
 
Children


Cover image: by Alex Wong, Freepix, AWV
Character Portrait image: by Freepik (mod by AWV)

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!
28 Dec, 2021 23:22

This is a fun bit of lore! I'm always here for baku related articles!

Visit my campaign world at the World of Wizard's Peak.

29 Dec, 2021 18:29

Thank you! <3

Powered by World Anvil