Xora

Xora, the center of trade of the continent. The proud city of merchants and guildsbuilt on a river to simply trade between Phurg and the rest of the continent. The same river brought its doom. the water rose rapidly. People drowned in their homes, asleep and unaware of the rising water. Few escaped the city and even fewer returned to the streets filled with bloated bodies.

Demographics

Consists of multiple races of any fugitives from the surrounding cities.

Government

Currently a village council.

Defences

The remains of the walls of the city.

Industry

Agriculture and slowly recuperating trade.

Infrastructure

Farming and very limited trade.

Assets

Some farming lands.

Guilds and Factions

None, although the beginnings of a Merchants guild is evident.

History

Xora had been founded with the explicit purpose of becoming a trade city. It succeeded greatly. In 16 years after it's founding it became the trade center for Yroham wheat, barley, and Ale and from Phurg weapons and crafts.

Architecture

Drowned ruins of pristine white cottages and red tiled roofs, and small wooden village.

Geography

Xora is a city nestled in the old dried out river bed. Now the river bed is not so dry. Even it's ghostly ruins are beautiful. Enchanting with some sort of melancholic classicism.

Natural Resources

Farmable land.

RUINED SETTLEMENT
506

Alternative Name(s)
The Hub
Type
Large city
Population
100
Inhabitant Demonym
Xilan

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!