Riverpoint

Not a city, but an overgrown war camp, that looks like a settlement: walled up by stone walls,tall metal spikes, the constant clanking and and hammering heard from afar as you approach this place.The major presence of various large kettle and horses, does not leave the air without attention - the odor kicks you in the face like a wall as soon as you enter the large wooden gate. Riverpoint is dissected by a large river in two uneven halves, River was given a name of a Cutlass, as earlier it was highly swarmed by river pirates and alike.City has a small port built on a river bank,alas no dry docks, but those are in progress.

Demographics

Primarily human, some kobold,elves and tieflings are not a rarity to behold.There is a small presence of dwarves, gnomes, and halflings.The rarest race to be in the camp are drow and orc or halforc.

Government

Riverpoint is governed by an order of knights and warriors, led by a male human named Ethed. Ethed is a noble fighter and a warlord to the armies of the Riverpoint

Infrastructure

The city has dirt roads majorly and a minority of stone paved roads,the sewers are ramshackle made by local kobolds,more like series of tunnels draining the sewage into the river further away from a town.   There is a small dock situated outside the walls, which is made for purposes of trade and delivery of the war equipment and other supplies.   There's a Bridge Village ward which is a small separated by several bridges mishmash of small hamlets and buildings that are occupied by mostly peasants.Among the curiosities there is an inn "The Bloody Sword": A grand commoner's inn, kept by a copper dragon named Allal. (A few NPCs:   Phany Awter: Male Human Artist, Good. Phany is short and slender, with blonde hair and blue eyes. He wears tailored clothing and a sable fur cape. Phany has an animal companion, a gray rat named Brix.   Brida: Female Human Entertainer, Neutral. Brida has gray hair and brown eyes. She wears fine clothing and several pouches hang from her belt. Brida is searching for the legendary elven kingdom of Avath.   Vardre: Male Dwarf Cleric, Neutral. Vardre is overweight, with silver hair and soft hazel eyes. He wears splint mail and wields a hammer. Vardre is searching for the lost Monastery of Gardens.   Horfra: Female Dwarf Artist, Evil. Horfra has a round face, with uneven golden hair and soft hazel eyes. She wears expensive clothing and carries a fine stiletto. Horfra is searching for the legendary elven kingdom of Forlonde.     There is a big courtyard called the Smitten Shield where the council of knights resides.The building is situated in the middle of the Riverpoint, it is a large stone structure 3 floors tall with a black roof tiles,and a red wood carved windows.   (A few NPCs:   Droge Horne: Male Human Fighter, Evil. Droge has braided black hair and gray eyes, and a thin nose. He wears chain mail and wields a bastard sword and long bow. Droge is vulgar and vengeful.   Lexand: Male Human Craftsman, Evil. Lexand has silver hair and large gray eyes. He wears modest garments and several pouches hang from his belt.   Cora: Female Elf Cleric, Neutral. Cora has copper hair and amber eyes. She wears splint mail and wields a hammer.   Helru: Male Human Fighter, Neutral. Helru has messy silver hair and bright green eyes, and small ears. He wears splint mail and wields a military fork. Helru lost his shadow to a nymph.   Brenna: Female Elf Professional, Neutral. Brenna has brown hair and sharp hazel eyes, and prominent ears. She wears expensive clothing and a fox fur cape. Brenna is hunting the cultists who murdered her family.)   There is The Shrine of Seraph situated in a Bright Crown ward that is to the south of the market: A stone niche enshrining the holy symbol of Seraph, God of Disasters, said to reveal visions to those who leave an offering.   There is a lot of blacksmiths and armorers scattered about the city, but there are more notable ones:   In the Armorer's Farthing which is situated between the gates there is The Guildhall: An ornate timber and brick building, decorated with brightly dyed pennons. It contains a large meeting hall and several smaller rooms that are occupied by armorers and blacksmiths constantly competing for the title of Majorsmith , and is shared amongst several local trade guilds.   (Several NPC'S in Armorers Farthing : Helmund: Male Human Cleric, Good. Helmund is youthful in appearance, with copper hair and light amber eyes. He wears plate mail and wields a quarterstaff. Helmund is easily distracted by magic.   Garda: Female Human Alchemist, Good. Garda is fey in appearance, with gray hair and dark brown eyes. She wears well-made clothing and a dragonscale cloak. Garda has an animal companion, a red fox named Gare.   Wigher: Male Human Soldier, Evil. Wigher is common in appearance, with tangled red hair and soft brown eyes. He wears scale mail and wields a mace and long bow. Wigher has an animal companion, a sable ferret named Rose.)   Notable Places: Cotte's Armaments: The workshop of a male human weaponsmith named Reginald Cotte, known for his poisoned daggers.
Alternative Name(s)
Warbands respit
Type
Military, Base
Population
2000-3000
Inhabitant Demonym
Riverians

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!