Kley

The street s of the town radiate insane screams of the few who remain there. The majority are now foddering for the scraps of the demonic army waiting for their chance to vindicate their defeat, but with weak ties to the material plane, the rift exhausted after pumping out almost two thousand creatures over two weeks the rift grew weak and for a hundred years it has not recovered completely manifesting only ghostly shapes and cries from the abyss.

Demographics

Populated by demonic abominations or those left alive through baleful bargains or pledging to the demons.

Government

The strong must rule and weak get thrown into the abyss.

Defences

A horde of raving demons.

Infrastructure

Mainly destroyed.

Assets

The assets of Kley are unknown to most if not all aside from the highest rankings of the order.

History

Kley was founded on the site of a great battle where a demon lord struck Far Reach with his greatsword and cursed the land to eternal demonic invasion. The order was established to keep the abyss at bay. Every 10 years 100 young men would have been gathered and sent into the ranks of the order. But that was all before the flood. Kley left isolated and without support succumbed to the demonic onslaught from the Sword's Edge Chasm. The mysterious order which stood vigil over the Chasm was slaughtered to a man. Now their Fortress monastery stands locked and sealed away from the raving demon horde which rushed to Kork where they met their death on the blades of the Metallic Cohorts and to the cries of "Bahamut the glorious! Bahamut the Victorious!" were driven back into the Chasm, but Kley from that moment was so corrupted by the abyssal influence that it was declared a city forsaken.

Architecture

Kley architecture is a largeley well-fortified building where the majority of humans lived and the flaming gothic chapter monastery of the order.

Geography

Located beside rolling hills Kley is right beside a chasm of an unknown depth known as the Swords Edge.

Natural Resources

Herbs and plants from the Sword's Edge as well as rare bits of meat from nearby forests and mountainscape alongside minimal ore from beneath the dry hard rocks.

RUINED SETTLEMENT
508

Alternative Name(s)
The City of the Chasm.
Type
City
Population
under 200
Inhabitant Demonym
Cursed
Owning Organization
The Order

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!