Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Öpsnögrad

History

The country started out as a tiny city-state, which then became more and more powerful by invading neighboring states. After a few centuries of aggressive expansion, the country obtained its current borders, after a war against Thelassania that went terribly wrong ; the southern border is currently covered in dangerous minefields.

Demography and Population

49 781 000 people currently inhabit Öpsnögrad. The country's population is mainly divided between peasantry, among which most women have cleaning nobles' clothes, silk and precious textile materials as a job, and most men farm, build or fabricate tools or objects used by the nobility... and the nobility itself, which uses most things fabricated and built on the back of peasants.

Territories

Öpsnögrad's capital is in former Macedonia, but the country occupies all of the Balkans, up to the Bihar, and from Dalmatia to the borders of former Crimea. It solidly occupies this territory since its expansion, but numerous rebellions are starting to shake the country's unity.

Military

Öpsnögrad is the world's fifth greatest military power, behind Panafrica, Toropea, the Fengati Empire and Katillia.

Religion

Öpsnögrad created its own version of Orodanian Trideism to serve the interests of the dictatorship. Regular Trideism doesn't convey the same philosophy and values.

Foreign Relations

The country signed an important treaty called "the Treaty of Economic Cooperation" (TEC or TKI) with the Fengati empire. This treaty ensures safety for neighboring countries by not allowing Öpsnögrad to declare war. It also lets the empire send artists, architects and teachers to give model jobs to some inhabitants, make art for the nobility, improve the country's infrastructures and educate the nobility.

Agriculture & Industry

On the industrial level, the country is quite bad for its size, because most of the workforce is struggling to make food for the ever-increasing population. All the luxurious goods, fine food, prosthetics and robotics are used by the nobility and comes, most of the time, from the empire or other countries.

Trade & Transport

The country only imports fine goods from neighboring, richer countries, but barely exports anything other than wood, perfume and ore. The country is also full of workplaces owned by strangers that give jobs to some of the uneducated peasants.

Education

School is simply unavailable for peasants and people have to pay high prices to have even a tiny bit of a complete and refined education. Only nobles have the means and money to go to schools, and most teachers are Fengati. Only men can teach and women must wear veils and won't have access to higher levels of education or studies.

Founding Date
12317, 8th of May
Type
Geopolitical, Empire
Alternative Names
Epznedetl (in Fengati)
Training Level
Levy
Veterancy Level
Recruit
Demonym
Öpsnöd, Upsnud, Uradanen, Orodanian
Government System
Dictatorship
Power Structure
Feudal state
Economic System
Command/Planned economy
Currency
Jös
Neighboring Nations

Official Alliance

The Fengati Empire sends musicians, artists, architects and others to Öpsnögrad to improve their infrastructures. Although, Öpsnögrad won't let Fengati teachers educate peasants ; only the nobility has access to these advantages. Minesweeping is also only performed by Fengati workers, because such formations aren't available in Öpsnöd, and minesweeping would never be done by nobles.

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!