Ye Last Stoppe

In every world there is a last stop before the edge of the known merges with the vast nothingness of the unknown. Ye Last Stoppe is just such place. A mostly deserted village whose one claim to fame is a tavern called Last Stop Inn. An stablishment where the beer is hot and the seats are warm, and everyone reminisces about the good old days. The victuals are almost always rabbit pie, bread and beer.  
Visiting Ye Last Stoppe was almost a death sentence. They seriously had nothing fit for a coeliac to eat. But then after seeing the cockroaches in the kitchen, decided it was probably for the best.
— A.J. Ponder]
And A.J. is not the only one to encounter vermin on their visit.
Do not, and I repeat, do not try to talk to an of the locals. They are called ghosts for a reason. It's not some cute demonym. These guys are really dead and they're going to be very happ to take it out on you. But on the other hand, there are plenty of tourists to talk to. So buckle up, try out the warm beer and get to telling stories—if for no other reason than to avoid the bed-bug infested beds.

Tourism

This settlement relies on down and out adventurers and the like to populate it, hence it's not doing as badly as it looks from the state of the tumble down buildings. None of the adventurers that make up it's regular toursits and irregular staff for The Laste Stoppe Inn would consider themselves to be residents, even if they've been there on and off for 20 years. They leave permanent residency to the many ghosts that inhabit the tumble down houses.

Geography

Set on the edge of nowhere. Ye Last Stoppe is a town between a rock and a hard place.

Natural Resources

Hops, barley, rabbits , wheat.
Picture of an abandoned building from the outskirts of the town.

Setttlement status

This settlement, from time immemorial has always been part ruin, part hard-scrabble refusal to ruin.
Alternative Name(s)
Last Stand, No Where, The Lost Town, Crickets, Deadtown, Desert Edge, Desert Spring, Ghost Town, X Outpost, Millnoways...
Population
Even the Bartenders and Staff at Last Stoppe Inn are itenerant.
Inhabitant Demonym
Ghosts, Tumbleweeds, Tourists, Trekkers, Adventurers, Explorers,


Cover image: Les Roses Mashup AJP by Pierre-Joseph Redouté modified by AJP

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!