Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Grafold

Raise your banners high men, for you enter the capital of a king - Lord Teche of Holenroar
  Grafold lies in the eastern parts of Echodia, since the earliest days of Echodia, even before its rebellion from Tennax, it has been the capital of Echodia. All Tennaxian leadership that ruled the land now known as Echodia ruled from this magnificent city. Thousands of people would call this city home, so much so that the city became an overcrowded heap of disease and death. Even with this deterrent more and more people kept coming to the city, hoping to find work or a home, unfortunately most of the time they didn't.   Years and years would go bye and nothing in the city would change. Eventually though a war raged throughout Echodia. Asrayian, Arayian, Karnellion and Kasirian armies rode through the lands, eventually meeting not far from Grafold. What followed would turn into one of the deadliest sieges in the history of these five nations.   Being the capital of a militaristic nation the Echodian garrison at Grafold was not small by any means, but the odds were against them. The Echodian commander, General Heifen came up with the idea to employ those thousands of people who had come to the city but had found nothing for themselves. Thousands more swords and pieces of armour were quickly assembled as soldiers trained the new recruits as best they could in the few months. Barricades were set up throughout the major roads, ready for any assault, it would soon come.   It was a day like any other, a sunny day with almost no clouds when the first horns sounded from the Asrayian army, the attack had begun. The battle was long and harsh, catapults launching flaming rocks into walls and homes starting a massive fire. Siege towers moving ever closer to the walls, while arrows pound into their sides. A battering ram advances upon the main gate under intense arrow fire. Infantry following their towers and ram, them too under heavy fire loosing much of their number to volley after volley of arrow fire. Eventually though the towers reached the walls and the real fight would begin. Despite winning the ranged battle the recruits were no matched for the heavily trained enemy and were cut down by the dozen. Echodian footmen rushed to their aid them being able to fight several of their enemy unlike their comrades. With the fighting on the wall distracting many of the Echodian archers the battering ram made it to the gates and began its job with remarkable efficiency. Several minutes passed before a large bang echoed through the city as the gates fell. Asrayian infantry rushed into the breach met with the long shiny spears of a professional Echodian regiment, even with some of the best of Echodian arms the enemy still managed its breakthrough killing many Echodians in the process.   The battle would continue poorly for the Echodians, despite their elaborate defences Asrayian and now Kasirian troops continued to attack and kill every Echodian they found. Many marched into the homes of Echodian citizens doing things to them that no one should ever have to experience before slaying them and leaving them for the rats.   They continued into the city, until at last they reached the royal palace where the final defence would be held. The King's Guard readied themselves for their deaths, ready to kill as many of their enemy as they could. And they did, with incredible skill it was several hours before they finally fell one by one until only 5 and the King remained. These remaining six were slain there in front of the Royal Throne, the King was dead. His son remained in Ansular where he would continue his fathers fight and eventually retake Grafold, but not before remaining Ansular the Echodian Capital which it would remain until the current day. Grafold lay burned but forgotten, it still is one of the largest Echodian cities although its title of Largest long since passed. Many parts of the wall where the attack came still lay broken and in disrepair the same as they have been for many years.
Alternative Name(s)
A City Once Great
Type
Large city
Population
69,423
Inhabitant Demonym
Grafoldians
Owner/Ruler
Owning Organization

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!