Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Zluwen Tsevmi - The Home City

The oldest known city in the world, Zluwen Tsevmi was founded on the very land the first elves arrived on when placed on Ohimyu by Futsofar. The site has been continually inhabited since then, gradually expanding as the population grew. It functions as the political, cultural, and religious capital of the elven world. Even those elves who do not accept rule from Zluwen over their lands nevertheless acknowledge its importance.

Demographics

Age Demographics
Workforce Demographics
Adults 1,574
0 - 99 437
100 - 199 376
200 - 299 336
300 - 399 286
400 - 499 241
500 - 599 183
600 - 699 116
700 - 799 34
800+ 2
Working Adults 1,538
Unskilled 1,123
Semi-Skilled 200
Craftsmen 185
Sages 13
Law Enforcement 17
 

40 citizens of the city are considered nobility, 101 consider themselves adventurers, and 7 are available for hire

Government

The city is run by a two part system. Every year a representative council is selected by lottery. This council presides over the day to day activities of the city, including sponsoring the permanent defense force of the city and managing trade with the other settlements. They are supervised by a permanent council of sages granted enlightenment and power from the gods. This council provides guidance for both the city and the larger elven community.

Defences

The city has 21 guard posts scattered around the city to act as defensive structures. Additionally there is a wall across the top of the sacred hill to serve as a last line of defense for the citizens in case of a siege.

Industry

The majority of the populace either tend forest gardens or fish the sea. A large majority of the people are hunters surviving off the bounty of forest. There is significant trade with the neighboring settlements for furs, lumber, dyes, and other precious materials.

Infrastructure

Zluwen Tsevmi since at the meeting point between a river and the sea and is the center of trade between upriver settlements and those encircling the sea. It has extensive docks and shipyards, as well as a prominent lighthouse to ease navigation. There are watch posts built around the city, especially at its edges to keep lookout for marauding goblins, and multiple shrines and temples constructed to honor the gods. 
There are 7 mansions, 5 temples and shrines, 24 municipal buildings (21 guard posts and 1 fire station), 27 marketplaces, 327 homes, and 108 businesses. The breakdown of those businesses is as follows:

Notable Businesses
Bathhouses 1
Brothels 3
Entertainment Halls 2
General Merchants 5
Inns 2
Magic Item Store 2
Magical Supplies 3
Stables 4
Taverns 5
Businesses
Animal Trainers 5 Leatherworkers 4
Apothercaries 5 Masonries 4
Artists 2 Outfitters 3
Bakeries 4 Perfumers 1
Butcheries 3 Potteries 5
Carpenters 5 Ropemakers 2
Cobblers 2 Shipwrights 1
Dyers 3 Tailors 8
Engravers 2 Tanneries 2
Fletchers 4 Weavers 3
Furriers 8 Wineries 2
Grocers/Fishmongers 3

Guilds and Factions

TBD

History

TBD

Architecture

The majority of the city is constructed of lumber from the surrounding forest. Some notable buildings, especially municipal and religious are constructed from imported stone.

Geography

The city built on the junction between a river and large fresh water sea. The center of the city is the sacred hill where the majority of religious buildings and council meeting paces are contained. The forest gardens which feed the city blend seamless into the surrounding forests.

Founding Date
1/1/1
Alternative Name(s)
The First City
Type
City
Population
2015
Inhabitant Demonym
Elves
Imports
Exports

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!