Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Merchant Republics

Structure

The republics are organized at the city level, being an alliance of city states, but with a large number of treaties and commercial relations. The political leader of each republic is the Duke, elected by the Minor Council, which also controls the Duke, preventing the Duke from acquiring a real power, the Duke governs for life if the council does not elect to remove him. The Minor Council is formed by 7 members chosen by the Main Council, having the position a duration of one year. The participation in the Main Council, formed by 400 individuals, is exclusive of the members of the richest and most influential families of the republics. The candidates for the minor council are elected in the lottery, where 12 candidates are elected and they are voted to choose the 7 that will finally form part.

Public Agenda

They want expand their influence on the Serpent Sea, estabilishng colonies and increasing the prosperity each day. They also want to expand the values of free market.

Assets

Surface dwarves are not only great seafarers and cartographers, having drawn the best maps on all the Serpent Sea and always expanding their atlas but also very wealthy ones. They control most trade routes on the Serpent Sea, only rivaled by Lidas and the raising Umbria Principality.
Its also worth mentioning their constant alliance with the patriciate of the Land of Tears and the Aquisgran Empire, ensuring a position of privilege as the conection between the sea trade and such nations.

History

Descendants of the dwarves that stayed on the surface and settled in the south. They were converted to the cult of Uz by missionaries from Aquisgran. This conversion facilitated alliances that benefited both territories, since both needed new business partners.

Demography and Population

Most of them are Dwarves , but there are also Human , Elf and Elisians minorities, specially in the colonies.

Technological Level

Their technology level is in an early renaissance state but thanks to the creative dwarven engineers some modern technologies are being discovered. The Republican Submersible Ship and the Republican Marine Armor are some examples of their inovative nature.

In gold we trust

Type
Political, Alliance
Alternative Names
Free City Alliance, Dwarven Holds
Demonym
republican
Government System
Plutocracy
Power Structure
Thalassocracy
Economic System
Market economy
Currency
They make use of very pure metal coins, whose value cannot be put in doubt by foreign traders. The main coins are the fingertip sized gold standard and the pure silver star. A gold standard is worh 30 stars.
Location
Atlas Continent
Official Languages
Controlled Territories
Neighboring Nations
Related Items
Related Ethnicities

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!