The race behind the human myths of Harpies, Harperions are insular by nature and resist any contact with outsiders.
Largely avian in appearance, humans see them as a blending between eagle and human.
Their heads and torsos resemble humans, with long flowing hair. They have two arms that are often concealed within the abundant plumage of their two wings. Both arms end in hands that are similar to those of humans, however the nails are longer, extremely strong and sharp.
Two legs each end in a foot with 3 extremely dextrous talons.
Only the females have been seen in public. Males exist, but are more avian in appearance than the females.
Females tend to be around 7 feet in height with a weight of 100 pounds. Males are heavier and shorter: 250 lbs. and 5 ft in height.
Genetics and Reproduction
Dietary Needs and Habits
Voracious eaters, they are omnivorous but tend to prefer high-protein content in their food.
Hatchlings are cute, fuzzy creatures that resemble human chickens. As they mature, the facial and bodily features appear.
Geographic Origin and Distribution
Civilization and Culture
Beauty is seen in the variation of the coloring of their plumage and the length and strength of all talons.
Females are intelligent and fierce. Males are ideally docile.
None. Males are herded and shared among the population.
Average Technological Level
Advanced space faring race
Common Etiquette Rules
While males are never seen, it is rumored that groups of Harperions do not travel without at least one male.
Common Dress Code
They consider their natural plumage to be enough clothing for most situations. However, elaborate necklaces and breast-pieces have been seen.
It is forbidden for the males to be seen by outsiders.
Cultural artifacts are forbidden to be sold or traded to outsiders. Any outsiders having violated these rules are subject to ritual purification.
Common Myths and Legends
Harperion legends abound on Earth. They are associated with storm winds.
Interspecies Relations and Assumptions