hallons are a very unique family made up of massive birds of prey that are big enough to hunt Humans. Hallon can be divided into two genera, the northern hallons and the tropical hallons. Common characteristics of hallon species are their three clawed fingers on their wings, long tails, jagged toothy beaks, and massive size, with the largest species of hallon, the Shigir hallon having wingspan of up to 94 feet (28.7 meters) at the largest. Northern hallon tend to be darker and less colourful, while tropical hallon are often very bright and colourful. Unlike other birds that perform complex dances and mating displays to attract a mate, male hallon will fight each other over a mate similar to how most mammals do.
Relationship with HumansThe hallons have always been feared by humans, during the stone age entire tribes were wiped out by hallon predation and even today with modern weaponry hallon are still considered a massive threat, and the most dangerous animals alive. Unarmed humans are to hallon what rats are to eagles.
RangeHallon are very widespread, they exist on all continents in the The Midlands. The only place with no significant population of hallon is the far north where they would be outcompeted by Dragons.
Species of Hallon
blackwing hallon: blackwings inhabit the forests of northern Merindia and southern Borea and have a wingspan of 45 feet (13.7 meters). Shigir hallon: The Shigir hallons inhabits the hills and mountains of Shigir, and is the largest species of hallon, with a wingspan of on average 80 feet (24.4 meters). highland hallon: highland hallon inhabits the island of Meru and has a wingspan of 35 feet (10.6 meters). southern ocean hallon: southern ocean hallon inhabit the coasts of the Southern Continents and the islands in the southern ocean. They have a wingspan of 70 feet (21.3 meters). carrion hallon: carrion hallon live in the steppes and deserts of Sundra and feed on rotting flesh. Carrion hallon have a wingspan of 25 feet (7.62 meters).
razorback hallon: razorback hallons inhabit the mountains of Merindia, Mora, and northern Cocar. They have an average wingspan of 50 feet (15.2 meters). fjord hallon: fjord hallons inhabit the coastal cliffs and fjord of northern Merindia, southwest Borea, and eastern Meru. Fjord hallon have an average wingspan of 30 feet (9.15 meters). steppe hallon: steppe hallon inhabit the steppes of Mora and southern Merindia. Steppe hallon have a wingspan of 55 feet (16.8 meters). forest hallon: forest hallon are common throughout the northern forest of Sundra. They have a wingspan of 35 feet (10.6 meters).