Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Eclipsions

Naming Traditions

Family names

They have strange last names that aren't found anywhere else in the world normally.

Other names

They take names from all over the world for their children, no matter their gender.

Culture

Major language groups and dialects

They speak English.

Shared customary codes and values

They believe that authority is to be respected.

Average technological level

They are very intelligent, but they prefer to import technological items, such as phones, cameras, laptops and the like.

Common Etiquette rules

They usually call themselves Hispanic outside of their country to make it simpler for the people who haven't heard of Eclipsio.

Common Dress code

They wear whatever they want.

Art & Architecture

They make much art of the royal family and their architecture is often covered in murals of their royal family. They have very slick, modern buildings and skyscrapers.

Common Customs, traditions and rituals

Everyone has a pet cat, and their cats are treated very well. To hit a cat is punishable by jail time and to kill a cat is punishable by death.

Coming of Age Rites

When a Eclipsions minor turns seven, they are taken out into the jungle for their first time. If they see a big cat, then that is supposedly a good sign for their future, assuming they can get away from the cat.

Funerary and Memorial customs

When a person dies, they are given a funeral, and put in a casket, which is buried. They are dressed in the armor of the Royal Eclipsion Guards if they have helped the royal family out in some special way or are close to the royal family.

Common Taboos

Hurting a cat is not allowed.

Common Myths and Legends

They believe that the royal family members are immune to all poison.

Ideals

Beauty Ideals

They believe that mimicking the style and fashion of the royal family will make them even more attractive, as the royal family's styles vary.

Gender Ideals

They have no special requirements for different genders.

Courtship Ideals

In order to court someone you must present them with a dagger, a very fancy dagger, usually made by a master craft person.

Major organizations

The royal family of Eclipsio is the main organization of them, but also they have the Underground of Eclipsio.
Related Items
Significant presence in

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild


Cover image: by Pixabay

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!