The Catoblepas are odd creatures, appearing to be bovids, yet carnivorous with long snouts and unsettling faces.
Anatomy & Morphology
Origin of MorphologyEvidence suggests that they came into existence through the power of souls, like most other creatures throughout Altûŕ.
AnatomyThey have strong robust bodies resembling that of bison, with their longer forelegs giving them a tall menacing pose. They are covered in a thin coat have short tails which end with some wispy hairs. Along the top of their neck is a wispy mane which travels far down their backs.
Sexual DimorphismMales tend to be larger and more robust in comparison to females.
Genetics and Reproduction
They mate through internal insemination, with females giving birth to live young after a 6 month gestation period.
Growth Rate & Stages
They reach adolescence at about 3 to 4 years and adulthood at about 8 to 9.
Ecology and Habitats
HabitatsThey reside in grasslands and savannahs occasionally they can even be found along the fringes of deserts or forests.
EcologyThey are apex predators and dominate most areas in which they live; however, they aren't widely populated, meaning there is a lot of competition between them.
Dietary Needs and Habits
DietThey are hypercarnivores.
Hunting/Foraging habitsWhile primarily carnivorous, they can often be found grazing, eating grass and digging up roots to aid with both digestion and to add extra nutrients to their diet. Due to the Catoblepas' large size, they make very pure ambush or stealth hunters. Their hunting strategy typically involves picking a target and either outrunning it or running it to exhaustion, using its impressive endurance and speed.
General Social BehaviourThey are primarily solitary creatures with males and females only meeting for the purpose of reproduction. Young are abandoned after about 4 years, long before reaching adulthood, and siblings seperate after about 8, when they start reaching adulthood. To the Catoblepas another one of it's kind is just as likely to be food as it is friend.
Mating RitualMales wrestle with their powerful jaws with the loser often ending up dead or severly injured, the winner get to mate with all females present, until another male decides to challenge it.
They have long heads resembling that of a warthog with a more hippo-like nose. They have large and powerful jaws which can open 150 degrees and contain a grizzly set of tusks and canines. The rest of their faces, primarily their eyes are eerily human and intelligent in appearance, often causing travellers to freeze in their step when they come to face one.
Geographic Origin and Distribution
The Catoblepas isn't an exceptionally intelligent creature, with more prey occasionally making it the fool.
Perception and Sensory Capabilities
Their sensory capabilities appear to be on par with most other large, mammalian predators.
- Conservation Status
StatusLeast Concern (LC)
EffortsWhile certain scholars find the creatures interesting and worth study, they are ignored or overlooked by most.
- Average Height
- 6'6'' - 7'6''
- Average Weight
- 400kg - 500kg
- Average Length
- 8'0'' - 9'0''
- Average Physique
- They are powerfully built, with strongly visible musculature.
- Body Tint, Colouring and Marking
SkinThey have thick leathery skin which varies between grey and a light tan colour.
HairTheir hair comes in a variety of colours from blondes to greys, browns and blacks; however, due to their sparse growth, they are often missed.
Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild