BUILD YOUR OWN WORLD Like what you see? Become the Master of your own Universe!

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Cuepopan

Demographics

Cuepopan is the least populated of the first four campans in the capital due to its dedication to crop growing. Its inhabitants can be divided into the poor chinampa farmers and the semi-retired rich. Many pochteca choose Cuepopan as a preferred and quiet place to live out with their wealth and debate on product quality with their fellows.

Industry & Trade

Chinampa Farming

The most important crop grown on chinampas are maize, squash, and beans. These three crops are planted together since they keep the nutrients in the soil.   It is the government's policy to store 15 months' worth of nutritional crops surplus every year in the event of a siege or to trade for other goods as they get closer to their expiration.

Infrastructure

Cuepopan sits on the least amount of actual land. Most of its surface, be it for residence or agriculture, now rest over anchored chinampas.   More people get around in boats or in choosing to swim between the canal between the chinampas. The floating square farms makes it easy for freight canoes to travel and load the quarterly yields.

Districts

Nonoalco

Nonoalco is managed by three sets of nobles who form part of that campa's nobility.   They are instructed to form many councils within their own districts with varied responsibilities to different administrative sectors towards the daily logistics of the citizenry.

Tlatelolco

Tlatelolco is managed by three sets of nobles who form part of that campa's nobility.   They are instructed to form many councils within their own districts with varied responsibilities to different administrative sectors towards the daily logistics of the citizenry.

Palast

Palast is managed by three sets of nobles who form part of that campa's nobility.   They are instructed to form many councils within their own districts with varied responsibilities to different administrative sectors towards the daily logistics of the citizenry.
Alternative Name(s)
Cuepopan Campan
Type
District
Population
1000
Inhabitant Demonym
Location under
Owning Organization
Related Professions
Pochteca
Profession | Nov 11, 2021

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild


Cover image: Dragons conquer America - Tenochtitlan city by Leon Tukker

Guild Feature

Display your locations, species, organizations and so much more in a tree structure to bring your world to life!

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!